"ארבעה סלטים זה יותר מדי."

Translation:Four salads is too much.

August 24, 2016

30 Comments


EmmaHope1440

Is there a reason why this can't be translated as "Four salads is more than enough"?

August 24, 2016

airelibre

More than enough would be יותר ממספיק. Enough is מספיק.

August 24, 2016

kutjul

I can understand your confusion as די also means enough...if translated word for word you're right, but it does not mean that in reality. I guess you can say it's more idiomatic...

August 31, 2016

ParadoxSolver

I would also translate it as "Four salads ARE (not IS) more than enough"; "Four salads ARE (not IS) too much" is not proper English. no one ever says that. MUCH is usually used with something that has the propensity to have infinite (to use the term lightly) amounts. So this is correct: "You have too much money." But with countable amounts, use the word MANY: "Four salads ARE (not IS) too many." However, the first one is the best: "Four salads ARE more than enough." Also, since there is more than one, then use ARE, not IS, like I said above. IS is for just one. He IS. She IS. The salad IS. However, "Four salads ARE..." So there is really bad English in this translation overall.

July 3, 2017

airelibre

"Four salads are too many" is accepted.

"Four salads is too much" is perhaps a bit more conversational but I wouldn't say that no native English speaker would ever say it. It's like an abbreviation of "(Eating) four salads is too much", that is, it's over the top.

By the way, in Hebrew we also sometimes say ’טו מאצ - too much in the sense of over the top. Pretty slangy of course.

July 3, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

Actually, I would argue that "Four salads are too much." is a grammatically incorrect English utterance. There is a reason we used "much" even though "salads" is countable: we're talking about the amount, not the salads themselves. "Four salads? This amount is too much." "Four salads are too much" implies that there is more than four salads, and out of those, four plates appear to have more than the rest do. "Four salads are too many" makes absolutely no sense on the other hand.

September 13, 2017

TeribleTeri

Not in American English. Uk and US have different usages for collective nouns. In the US. Four salads ARE too many, Four bowls (or plates, dishes, etc. ) of salad IS too much.

June 14, 2018

ain15412

Theoretically, you may be right. But consider this: when someone is talking about the salads (he is supposedly offered to eat, or has tasted), he is speaking about the quantity of food in general, not the number of dishes. And most likely he (she) is having the main course and desert in mind while saying this - so "four salads that's too much" (take pity on me) seems to be as good and acceptable.

August 13, 2018

Hannah649004

Please can someone translate "מדי"? Is the word " די" with the preposition "מ"?

July 18, 2017

TudorL

you've got it right

July 23, 2017

Hannah649004

So what does the "די" mean?

July 24, 2017

TudorL

It means "enough" "plenty" " you can stop it is too much" we pronounce it [dAi] like in "guy" but starts with "D". We have a beautiful song "Dayenu" we sing on Passover: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CZgDNPGZ9Sg Enjoy!

July 24, 2017

AnnM.Jones

I followed your link and loved the song and the video. I just spent an hour listening to several other songs by the Maccabeats. Toda!

January 30, 2019

TeribleTeri

You might like: shir soul, six13 and the fountainheads... They all do a capella similar to the Maccabeats. Then there's this, Adon olam (in Hebrew) done to the melody of the pop song "Happy" https://youtu.be/PtcpbwmRbac

January 30, 2019

TudorL

just watched the clip again, it's funny! you'll have a good laugh and Dayenu means " it would have been enough for us"

July 24, 2017

Hannah649004

Thank you so much for your help. I'll check out the video a bit later. Does "מדי" mean 'from plenty' ? So "יותר מדי" literally means 'more from plenty' which translates as 'too many'? So how would you say "more than enough"? When someone gives you an abundance and you want to express your gratitude, would that be "dayenu"?

The video is nuts!!! Thanks for sharing

July 25, 2017

TeribleTeri

Maccabeats do a good version of Dayenu, https://music.youtube.com/watch?v=CZgDNPGZ9Sg&feature=share If you search "Maccabeats Dayenu lyrics " you can see the version with no music video but with Hebrew, English translation and transliterated lyrics...

June 14, 2018

TeribleTeri

Israelis with their in English speaking supermarkets in the US, etc. Will remark people look at them funny when they (the people hear) Israeli parents shouting DIE to their kids!

June 14, 2018

TeribleTeri

With their kids

June 14, 2018

YardenNB

That's the etymology of מדי, but Israelis who are not very language-reflective are not aware of it. מדי is now an independent word. You can also put מדי right after an adjective. e.g. חשוך מדי = too dark. Also, די is very outdated in the usage of "enough" as adverb. Modern uses are: (1) "Enough!" as an exclamation, and (2) "quite" (די חשוך = quite dark).

January 11, 2019

Z4chst3r

To me (as a first language English speaker), "more than enough" means the same as "too much" on a literal level but it is more polite and implies acceptance of the excess. The Hebrew יותר מדי expresses rejection so "too much" is indeed the correct English translation.

August 12, 2017

TeribleTeri

More than enough means that it's more than required. Enough being adequate for the purpose. Too much is not the same thing imho. It's literally much more than one can use or handle.

June 14, 2018

Binyamin160674

There is some English grama problem on the answer. "Four salads is too much." is the right answer but the word is much is not on the list

October 20, 2018

1Talmidah

Using זה has "it/this/that" implied before "is" right? But wouldn't four salads warrant אלה meaning "(these) are"?

December 19, 2016

Pogotrucci

How would one go about saying: "four salads are more than enough"

March 13, 2017

Yaldartomash

די IS ENOUGH יותרIS MORE יותר מדי MORE THAN ENOUGH

December 11, 2017

cecilia444188

no aparece la palabra much

August 12, 2018

ain15412

Theoretically the defenders of "too many" , may be right. But consider this: when someone is talking about the salads (he is supposedly offered to eat, or has tasted), he is speaking about the quantity of food in general, not the number of dishes. And most likely he (she) is having the main course and desert in mind while saying this - so "four salads that's too much" (take pity on me) seems to be as good and acceptable.

August 13, 2018

DaveSmith456703

FOUR salads IS too many. Vs. A large salad is too much Vs. THE four SALADS ARE too much.

November 26, 2018

HTIKVA

In english four salads are plural, "so four saladas ARE too many" is correct!

January 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.