"Dych chi eisiau beic?"

Translation:Do you want a bike?

August 24, 2016

5 Comments


syntyche1981

Ydw

August 24, 2016

Yf9RE84e

I translated as 'would you like', I believe this is as correct as 'do you want', and more polite. Is there a Welsh version of 'would you like'?

May 8, 2017

ibisc

Yes, but that is a different tense, the conditional, which you will meet later in the course:

  • Fasech chi'n hoffi beic? - Would you like a bike?
  • Hoffech chi feic? - Would you like a bike?
July 16, 2017

jonafown

Just a question I've been asking myself for a while now. Why is it for Eisiau one doesn't use "yn" but one uses "yn" for hoffi and seemingly most other verbs?

July 16, 2017

ibisc

As we explain in the course notes, the colloquial pattern with eisiau (and also with angen) is an exceptional one in Welsh.

Words such as hoffi, bwyta, cerdded, etc are verb-nouns, and in that form they need yn to make a link from dw i, dych chi, etc and so make the usual, 'long-form' pattern of a verb in colloquial Welsh..

eisiau is a noun meaning 'a want', not a verb-noun at all. You may occasionally see, in more formal Welsh, a pattern such as Dw i ag eisiau xxx for 'I want xxx', where ag means 'with' - literally 'I am with a want of xxx'. Perhaps through frequent use, the ag has been dropped in day-to-day Welsh.

July 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.