1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Tefölüled kis, zöld békák ug…

"Tefölüled kis, zöld békák ugranak le."

Translation:Small, green frogs jump down from above you.

August 24, 2016

6 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

What's the difference between "fölüled" and "tefölüled"? I've seen several words without the pronoun on the front, and several with it. When should you attach the pronoun on the front? Is the pronoun used for emphasis?


96314081311257

It can provide some emphasis. It's also nice the use the longer form in noisy environments, for instance.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, király! Köszi a választ! :D


Wazav94

It is maybe for Hungarian native users to find new words in their language, too. I have never heard tefölüle in real life practice. It is rather a theoretical construction.


ZsofinSheehy

Why not 'little'?? reported


BigWayne19

------- little isn't in the word bank . . .

Big 19 dec 18

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.