"Tefölüled kis, zöld békák ugranak le."

Translation:Small, green frogs jump down from above you.

August 24, 2016

5 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

What's the difference between "fölüled" and "tefölüled"? I've seen several words without the pronoun on the front, and several with it. When should you attach the pronoun on the front? Is the pronoun used for emphasis?

August 24, 2016

96314081311257

It can provide some emphasis. It's also nice the use the longer form in noisy environments, for instance.

August 24, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, király! Köszi a választ! :D

August 24, 2016

ZsofinSheehy

Why not 'little'?? reported

December 15, 2017

BigWayne19

------- little isn't in the word bank . . .

Big 19 dec 18

December 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.