"אני אישה."

Translation:I am a woman.

August 24, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hectorlqr

How is אישה pronounced? Here I hear 'isha' but previously I heard 'aisha'


Pumbush

isha

Maybe you heard before Ha'eesha = the woman


RowanM.1

The audio for this is far too quiet. I've reported it for "not sounding right" (I wish Duolingo could let you be a little more specific with your complaint). I could just hear the first word, but not the second.


DolanPompa

That's when you need earphones.


Mik945635

Why אי pronounces "i"?


batRuth

I put "I am woman" because I think there was a song by that title. Wouldn't that be correct?


Theresa754142

@batRuth There was a 1971 song titled I Am Woman, but songs often use unusual or poetic expressions, and because I am woman is not standard English, Duolingo won’t accept it.


Stuart128517

I got the right and you said wrong.


craig448817

Im typing exactly what is in correct answer. Over and over again. Costing me hearts and have to buy more


ShalomIsrael777

I type it correctly but it keeps saying incorrect


danny912421

Make sure you are not confusing yod י with the apostrophe '. Many people have been making that mistake without realizing it. Here is the difference אני אישה (correct) and אנ' א'שה (incorrect).


ShalomIsrael777

Thanks for the tip.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.