1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אישה."

"אני אישה."

Translation:I am a woman.

August 24, 2016

11 Comments


hectorlqr

How is אישה pronounced? Here I hear 'isha' but previously I heard 'aisha'


Pumbush

isha

Maybe you heard before Ha'eesha = the woman


RowanM.1

The audio for this is far too quiet. I've reported it for "not sounding right" (I wish Duolingo could let you be a little more specific with your complaint). I could just hear the first word, but not the second.


DolanPompa

That's when you need earphones.


batRuth

I put "I am woman" because I think there was a song by that title. Wouldn't that be correct?


Mik945635

Why אי pronounces "i"?


Stuart128517

I got the right and you said wrong.


Kfer697762

The sound is not helping. Way too low.


Ozziegirlie

Yes, there is an Australian song "I Am Woman". That answer should be accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.