"אני אישה."

Translation:I am a woman.

August 24, 2016

9 Comments


hectorlqr

How is אישה pronounced? Here I hear 'isha' but previously I heard 'aisha'

August 24, 2016

Pumbush

isha

Maybe you heard before Ha'eesha = the woman

August 24, 2016

RowanM.1

The audio for this is far too quiet. I've reported it for "not sounding right" (I wish Duolingo could let you be a little more specific with your complaint). I could just hear the first word, but not the second.

December 14, 2018

batRuth

I put "I am woman" because I think there was a song by that title. Wouldn't that be correct?

July 14, 2017

Daniel739607

*I am A woman

November 19, 2017

Kfer697762

The sound is not helping. Way too low.

February 14, 2019

AUvr8

I am a woman

October 25, 2017

Gitirana

This exercise must be fixed... I wrote the exact answer "corrected" by Duo ("I am a woman"), but was considered wrong...

November 21, 2017

Ozziegirlie

Yes, there is an Australian song "I Am Woman". That answer should be accepted.

June 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.