"A fekete autó beáll a garázsba."

Translation:The black car pulls into the garage.

August 24, 2016

13 Comments


sherm0

you don't park into a garage, you park in a garage. you go into, or drive into a garage and then you park in the garage.

August 24, 2016

Bastette54

Cars don't park! A person parks a car. A car can be parked in the garage. These sentences treat the word "autó" as the subject of "beáll." Maybe it's correct to talk about it that way in Hungarian, but definitely not in English.

September 3, 2016

sherm0

The developers have a very big problem with English. This exacerbates the even larger problem that with Hungarian often you don't translate, you approximate. It will be interesting to see how this all turns out. I would still like a good translation of this sentence. Does it work to massage it into the passive mood, "is being parked?" How would you do that?

September 3, 2016

Bastette54

Yes, "is being parked" is OK. You could also say that the car "is parked" in the garage, although that's more like an adjective - the car is already in a parked state. So "is being parked" is probably better, because as the sentence was translated, it sounds like they were expressing an ongoing action - the car is in the process of being parked. On the other hand, one of the hover hints says "is standing in," so maybe they mean that the car is already in the garage, parked. Which meaning is more true to the Hungarian sentence?

September 3, 2016

tothadam06

The word "áll" does mean "is standing" but "beáll" means something along the lines of "is on its way to stand in sg". "Be" usually means "to the inside of sg". As such in present tense it implies movement or change with "áll". Eg. "beáll a sorba" means "joins the queue". It implies coming to a halt, starting to stand still. To say "is parked in" you would need past tense "beállt" or passive "be van állva" (this second one would be very rare usage, more commonly this form is used for the slang meaning "is high"). There are sometimes exceptions for the meaning of be- and other verb prefixes, eg. "bezár" means (he/she/it/formal you) locks (up) or closes so not strictly implying inward movement unless you talk about doors or windows which may close in such a way.

Beáll also has the slang meaning "gets high".

February 4, 2018

Bastette54

Thanks! I know that it's hard to translate things like "beáll" because the verb means "stand" but the prefix means "into." English has no way to express this without using extraneous words that aren't in the original. And there are reasonable arguments for adding or not adding those extra words. If you don't use extra words that English would need to express the same idea (e, a more literal translation), then you end up with a clumsy sentence. If you do add them (interpreting the meaning, as sherm0 said), then the student might get the idea that the added word was somewhere in the Hungarian sentence as well, and would be confused. The best way to deal with it would be to give both the literal translation and a natural sounding translation/interpretation. I'm in the "interpretation" camp, because a sentence sounds more useful to me when it sounds like something an English-speaking person would actually say. Not to mention that it makes more sense.

February 4, 2018

Freddioso

I actually disagree. As a native English speaker I feel there is nothing wrong with 'park' being an intransitive verb. "The car parked in the garage" deletes the agent from the sentence, whereas "The car was parked in the garage" has an implicit agent. If I'm driving down the road and you see a car perform an illegal park, my most natural exclamation would be: "Hey, that car just parked on double yellow lines!", or something along those lines. I speak British English if that's relevant.

December 10, 2016

Forzafiori

For what it's worth, Im a native American English speaker and I agree with you. We often say that an object is doing something if you don't know or can't identify the actual agent - "that car just wrecked" "the gun fired," or "the pencil is levatating", when really the driver, gun owner, or magician were actually the ones causing the action.

April 8, 2019

Bastette54

It's kind of random. I've heard "the gun fired" and "that car just crashed into the tree," so yes, inanimate objects do perform actions in English. :) But I've never heard "the car is parking into the garage." That sounds like the car has a will of its own, which sounds bizarre to me. Maybe it sounds normal to people from other regions.

April 8, 2019

Russell09

Just my two cents: Hungarian is not an indo-european language. A perfect word for word translation is often impossible. In my opinion a translation based on the exact meaning in Hungarian such as that given here is more helpful in learning the language.

November 2, 2016

BetsyLowe

But we native English speakers think the thought in English, then translate it into Hungarian in our heads before we speak it. We're not likely to think "The black car is parking into the garage" and then go searching through our minds for the correct Hungarian. We have to be able to go from "in" to "-ba/be" whatever way is correct in Hungarian. I'd rather have correct English and teach myself to adapt it to Hungarian.

November 16, 2016

Richard604037

This is getting clearer. Beall amounts to pulling into and stopping. We use the expression "pull into" very often in English to describe a movement involving a vehicle of some description which enters a location and stops. I see a lot of people are commenting on this and don't much like "parking into" and neither do I. I agree that if we say "the car parked in the garage" rather than "the car IS parked in the garage" we're more obviously describing an action. Maybe the use of "pulling in" solves the problem quite readily.

December 15, 2018

sherm0

this translation is so wrong in English it defies explanation.

August 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.