"Azok nem madarak vagy repülőgépek, amik teföléd szállnak, hanem óvónők. Igen, óvónők."

Translation:Those are not birds or airplanes, that fly above you, but kindergarten teachers. Yes, kindergarten teachers.

August 24, 2016

17 Comments


Tarmil

Is it a bird? Is it a plane? It's Supernő!

February 8, 2017

Langopedia

She is a szupernő! or better Each one of them is a szupernő!

October 25, 2017

RobertEddy

They had been missing for a few lessons. And then when you least expect them -- they're back! Jaj, az óvónők!

April 12, 2017

sheepishangel

This actually made me laugh out loud!

March 21, 2017

Kathy979841

Igen

August 29, 2016

ion1122

This is a new low: making us type the annoyingly long string 'kindergarten teacher(s)' twice in the same frame!

September 8, 2017

MiklosBalo2

It wasn't a hard exercise to choose 1 word out of 1.

March 22, 2017

-dayman-

Well, you're unlucky; I just had to press the "check" button

January 24, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

Ez a mondat gyönyörű.

August 24, 2016

MVirtanen

Why is Duo giving away whole sentences? By now we can surely recognize the óvónőks.

May 20, 2017

Martybet

I no longer recommend this course to anyone. You're better off learning to play 'chopsticks' on an air guitar!

August 30, 2017

GyrgyFnyes1

Vajon szándékosan akarja valaki megutáltatni a magyar nyelv tanukását? Egyszer és mindenkorra! Ilyeneket hogy "teföléd" magyar ember nem mond, egyszerűen csak ragozással fejezi ki magát "föléd ".

September 23, 2017

Bastette54

Oh, for god's sake. I got every word exactly right except one: it rejected my translation because I wrote "planes" instead of "airplanes." I thought those were corrected! Reported. Yes, reported.

October 22, 2017

vasvariistvan

I do too.

February 8, 2018

Iva818387

I did the same! I was sooo happy I had it all correct - except this @&Q(# planes instead of airplanes. Also reported... however, there were more of these here - for example "between" vs "among" for plural you and we... it's just annoying!

February 26, 2018

Langopedia

Those are not birds or airplanes, that fly - DL put a comma in front of that. Interesting!

October 25, 2017

PapaKarlo3

The story about "Great ovono" never end

June 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.