1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har ni varit gifta länge?"

"Har ni varit gifta länge?"

Translation:Have you been married long?

August 24, 2016

8 Comments


Dontrek

Can you use "långt" instead of "länge"?

August 24, 2016

devalanteriel

Nope, since adverb långt is about distance, and länge is about time.

August 24, 2016

Dontrek

Short and concise answer - thank you! :)

September 13, 2016

milad.yaqo

I am not a native English speaker but shouldn't it be more correct to say "Have you been married for long?"?

July 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Both work and are accepted. :)

July 17, 2018

Marisja7

Does this mean that they are still married or are they divorced now?

December 29, 2017

timis200

Past perfect continues tense in English is used when the process is continuing. So no, they are not divorced. According to English. How about Swedish tense?

June 13, 2018

devalanteriel

It's the same in Swedish.

June 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.