1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har ni varit gifta länge?"

"Har ni varit gifta länge?"

Translation:Have you been married long?

August 24, 2016

8 Comments


Dontrek

Can you use "långt" instead of "länge"?


devalanteriel

Nope, since adverb långt is about distance, and länge is about time.


Dontrek

Short and concise answer - thank you! :)


milad.yaqo

I am not a native English speaker but shouldn't it be more correct to say "Have you been married for long?"?


devalanteriel

Both work and are accepted. :)


Marisja7

Does this mean that they are still married or are they divorced now?


timis200

Past perfect continues tense in English is used when the process is continuing. So no, they are not divorced. According to English. How about Swedish tense?


devalanteriel

It's the same in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.