1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girl has animals."

"The girl has animals."

Translation:Das Mädchen hat Tiere.

February 4, 2013

7 Comments


GoranCvetkovski

Word Tier is wrongly explained as plural it should be Tiere


smalltime0

Does it have to be 'Tiere'? or can it be 'Tieren'?


kdn

'Tiere' is plural already (nominative/accusative). 'Tieren' is dative: "Er spielt mit den Tieren." (He plays with the animals)


Siddhartha_90

Er spielt mit den Katzen. Is that right?


Alex_25

So Duo's fault, in other exercise it said "Tieren" as animals, in plural, not dative.


SamanSen

What is the umlout, sometimes they use it with Mädchen sometimes they dont (Madchen)?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.