"The girl has animals."

Translation:Das Mädchen hat Tiere.

February 4, 2013

7 Comments


GoranCvetkovski

Word Tier is wrongly explained as plural it should be Tiere

February 8, 2014

smalltime0

Does it have to be 'Tiere'? or can it be 'Tieren'?

February 4, 2013

kdn

'Tiere' is plural already (nominative/accusative). 'Tieren' is dative: "Er spielt mit den Tieren." (He plays with the animals)

February 4, 2013

Siddhartha_90

Er spielt mit den Katzen. Is that right?

February 4, 2013

kdn

yep!

February 4, 2013

Alex_25

So Duo's fault, in other exercise it said "Tieren" as animals, in plural, not dative.

May 6, 2014

SamanSen

What is the umlout, sometimes they use it with Mädchen sometimes they dont (Madchen)?

April 24, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.