"Kettőben a nulla? Ez lehetetlen."

Translation:Two divided by zero? That is impossible.

August 24, 2016

10 Comments


Kathy979841

Can you explain please. Does the ending ben here mean divided by as bol meant minus in the first sentence. I cant see any words for them so presume so

August 24, 2016

96314081311257

This phrase is short for "Kettőben a nulla hányszor van meg?" or something similar. (You could also say "Kettő osztva nullával.") "Háromból kettő" (3-2) is "Háromból kettő elvéve/kivonva."

There are just some usual phrases that you can leave parts out from because they're still understood. This is one of them.

August 24, 2016

Bastette54

I read "kettőben a nulla" as "zero in(to) two." So, how many times does zero go into two? Lehetetlen.

February 26, 2017

ion1122

Well, the ending here is -ben rather than -be. The latter would fit better with your theory of 'into'.

I read the Hungarian as something like: 'Inside of two is zero? Impossible'

August 16, 2017

Bastette54

English speakers think of division as "x divided by y" means "y into x." How many times does y go into x? Maybe Hungarians just think of it as "y in x"? Remember, these are people who go "onto" airports and "think on" things, right? :) Just teasing - I'm sure Hungarians think English speakers have an odd use of prepositions, too. But that's why you can't translate the prepositions/case endings/whatever you want to call them literally.

August 16, 2017

BlutarskyJohn

This is impossible. Not "That".

February 5, 2017

Joeintheory

Well, we wouldn't say "this is impossible", in this context, right? Even though it's not the literal translation, I think it is much more natural to say "that is impossible"

February 26, 2017

Livluv23

Yes, but when is this course ever concerned with what sounds natural?

July 10, 2017

Jonnytischbein

It is not true. Dividing by zero can be possible :D

June 26, 2018

ion1122

Most modern textbooks of math theory say that division by zero is "undefined".

June 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.