1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The kid wears the coat."

"The kid wears the coat."

Translation:Đứa trẻ mang áo khoác.

August 24, 2016

5 Comments


Remysss

In the tips and notes section, it is specifically mentioned that "mặc" is the only verb for wearing on the chest/body, and "mang" is used for legs/lower half. Are the two actually interchangeable?

November 29, 2016

TBBle

They even say in the notes that on the site, they will only use đội and mặc to avoid confusion for learners.

July 14, 2017

HngNg782216

Tôi là người Việt Nam và tôi yêu Việt Nam

December 2, 2016

MattSeiber

Why isn't "trẻ con" accepted. I thought "trẻ con" and "đứa con" were the same.

August 24, 2016

SophiaSyvook

If I'm not mistaken trẻ con is usually translated like children. But here in the sentence you need to write just about one child

April 20, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.