"The kid wears the coat."

Translation:Đứa trẻ mang áo khoác.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Remysss
Remysss

In the tips and notes section, it is specifically mentioned that "mặc" is the only verb for wearing on the chest/body, and "mang" is used for legs/lower half. Are the two actually interchangeable?

2 years ago

TBBle

They even say in the notes that on the site, they will only use đội and mặc to avoid confusion for learners.

1 year ago

HngNg782216

Tôi là người Việt Nam và tôi yêu Việt Nam

2 years ago

MattSeiber

Why isn't "trẻ con" accepted. I thought "trẻ con" and "đứa con" were the same.

2 years ago

SophiaSyvook

If I'm not mistaken trẻ con is usually translated like children. But here in the sentence you need to write just about one child

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.