1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The kid wears the coat."

"The kid wears the coat."

Translation:Đứa trẻ mang áo khoác.

August 24, 2016

3 Comments


Remysss

In the tips and notes section, it is specifically mentioned that "mặc" is the only verb for wearing on the chest/body, and "mang" is used for legs/lower half. Are the two actually interchangeable?


TBBle

They even say in the notes that on the site, they will only use đội and mặc to avoid confusion for learners.


HngNg782216

Tôi là người Việt Nam và tôi yêu Việt Nam

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.