"Earth, wind and fire."

Translation:אדמה, רוח ואש.

August 24, 2016

8 Comments


DmitryGinz

I answered "כדור הארץ, רוח ואש" and it's fine since "Earth" have multiple meanings in English. But the aswer is wrongly not accepted

April 27, 2017

confiq

I was about to complain about this...

September 8, 2017

NaftaliFri1

When your powers combine...

August 24, 2016

dorkami

Is there a reason why שריפה is not accepted for fire?

August 25, 2017

confiq

cause "שריפה" is conflagration

September 8, 2017

dorkami

do you mean a fancy word for fire?

September 9, 2017

confiq

no, conflagration is "שריפה" and fire is "Esh". There is a difference in english too between conflagration and fire

September 11, 2017

Janis559500

Thought you might want to know, since there was never any audio for this word שרפה for a big, dangerous fire, it is pronounced s'refa

July 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.