1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Earth, wind and fire."

"Earth, wind and fire."

Translation:אדמה, רוח ואש.

August 24, 2016

8 Comments


DmitryGinz

I answered "כדור הארץ, רוח ואש" and it's fine since "Earth" have multiple meanings in English. But the aswer is wrongly not accepted


confiq

I was about to complain about this...


NaftaliFri1

When your powers combine...


dorkami

Is there a reason why שריפה is not accepted for fire?


confiq

cause "שריפה" is conflagration


dorkami

do you mean a fancy word for fire?


confiq

no, conflagration is "שריפה" and fire is "Esh". There is a difference in english too between conflagration and fire


Janis559500

Thought you might want to know, since there was never any audio for this word שרפה for a big, dangerous fire, it is pronounced s'refa

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.