"Earth, wind and fire."

Translation:אדמה, רוח ואש.

August 24, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DmitryGinz

I answered "כדור הארץ, רוח ואש" and it's fine since "Earth" have multiple meanings in English. But the aswer is wrongly not accepted


mgrdAT

I think the context makes it clear that "earth" is to be interpreted as one of the classical four elements: water,earth,fire,air. Also, a literal translation of כדור הארץ would be "the Earth". (But I realize that our planet is sometimes called "the Earth" , sometimes just "Earth")


confiq

I was about to complain about this...


NaftaliFri1

When your powers combine...


dorkami

Is there a reason why שריפה is not accepted for fire?


confiq

cause "שריפה" is conflagration


dorkami

do you mean a fancy word for fire?


confiq

no, conflagration is "שריפה" and fire is "Esh". There is a difference in english too between conflagration and fire


Janis559500

Thought you might want to know, since there was never any audio for this word שרפה for a big, dangerous fire, it is pronounced s'refa


rich739183

שְׂרֵפָה

b101 rich739183


Theresa754142

@Janis Just so people know the wider meaning of conflagration, it’s an extensive fire which destroys a great deal of land or property.

A big, dangerous fire could be a large campfire set up too close to dry overhead trees on a windy day. If it didn’t end up destroying a lot of property, it wasn’t a conflagration.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.