1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qualcuno perderà la testa."

"Qualcuno perderà la testa."

Translation:Somebody will lose his or her head.

February 7, 2014

37 Comments


Soglio

Is this meant as ominously as it sounds, or is it more metaphorical? In other words, are we talking about somebody being decapitated, or simply losing his or her job?


LaMilanese

It can work both ways, the lack of context makes it difficult to assign the correct meaning.


Soglio

Thank you. It's also ambiguous in English, but I wondered whether the same metaphor was used in Italian. It's helpful to know that it does.


Jae633849

Qualcuno perderà la testa perché non è adeguatamente fissata.


Girovago_1

Credo che riferiscono alle moglie di Enri l'ottavo


osarpas

Under the 'Medical' section there was the sentence 'Hai perso la testa?' which DL translated as 'Have you lost you mind?'.


Saydias

Her head? If was said someone, does it necessary to put her or his?


malcolmissimo

Duo's English is clumsy. In this case we'd say "someone will lose their head". Personally I'd say "somebody", because it is a play on words (body losing head), or abandon literal translation and use the common idiom "heads will roll".


mnarhins

Actually, "their" for "his or her" is not grammatical.

www.grammarbook.com says:

"Rule 11. The use of they and their with singular pronouns is frowned upon by many traditionalists. To be consistent, it is a good practice to try to avoid they and its variants (e.g., them, their, themselves) with previously singular nouns or pronouns.

Not consistent: Someone has to do it, and they have to do it well.

The problem is that someone is singular, but they is plural. If we change they to he or she, we get a rather clumsy sentence, even if it is technically correct.

Technically correct: Someone has to do it, and he or she has to do it well.

Replacing an inconsistent sentence with a poorly written one is a bad bargain. The better option is to rewrite.

Rewritten: Someone has to do it, and has to do it well."

Whichever language, native speakers tend to rape it.


Jae633849

"Frowned upon by many traditionalists" does not equal "not grammatical" by any reasonable measure.


Forzafiori

https://public.oed.com/blog/a-brief-history-of-singular-they/ <-- they was used as a singular for 400 years at least until it became "wrong" in the 1800, around the same time english suddenly made up of its other stupid rules, like not ending sentences with prepositions. The singular they MAY have even originated before the plural version. Its not the speakers screwing up language, its the people who think they can just drop new rules on people and theyll b followed. Languages evolve best naturally, and rarely by artificial selection.


SkippyOKnee

In business and educational settings in the US, the practice of using "they" and "their" is now encouraged in recognition of the LGBTQ community, to avoid calling someone "he" if they identify as a girl, for example. Journalists are also doing this now, so I think it is becoming acceptable through usage.


Xigxag

You see this a lot prior to the 1970s where he/his/him was the prefered generic pronoun when the gender was intended to be all inclusive. Despite this, "they" has actually been used with varying degrees of acceptance since the 14th century as a generic epicene pronoun. That being said, "they" has definitely taken prominence as the epicene singular for the past 40 years and continues to become more prevalent.

I have seen the arguments against it as you mentioned that it does not utilize the correct conjugation of to be for a singular noun.. no one is saying "they is" and i doubt we shall see that anytime soon. I personally subscribe to the idea that language serves culture and that "they" accomplishes a certain social function that has become foundational to our society. "They" has become the ideal choice for a generic singular epicene pronoun because of its inherent all inclusiveness and because it had no inclination to the more patriarchal aspects English. You're definitely seeing a lot more opinions in support of it and it's made enough penetration into our culture for me to consider it grammatically valid.


Soglio

You need to put the possessive pronoun there - either "his" or "her," but "his or her" (or "her or his") is generally preferred in formal writing.


enamrouy

Can you please explain a bit more? I still don't understand why duo accepts "his head" but not "her head"


Margerose1949

'to lose the head' is a Scottish way of saying 'to lose one's temper' so I got that one wrong!


GustavoNeer

It has the same meaning in Spanish. I think it's not very different in Italian, we need a native speaker to confirm it


Mike867080

Maybe its a colloquialism but "to lose the head" would also be acceptable in Ireland.


GustavoNeer

It has the same meaning in Spanish. I think it's not very different in Italian. We need a native speaker to confirm it


Revilo_N

"Someone is going to lose their head." accepted. ✓


DidiMissTake

I am writting sentences. Imagine now, that I wrote this and then I saw what it means. I was so...


Aestas

"Somebody will lose her or his head" should be correct too


AndreaHurt945523

Said the Queen of Hearts...


KatherineT463851

Precisely what i was thinking! Maybe duo is written via a logarithm that pulls from classic lit? Would make so many weird sentences make sense, like the one that is a song lyric!


sagarparanjpe

How does one say his or her


malcolmissimo

Good question. Italian's suo works for "his" or "her" (or indeed "its").

"His or her" is only used in English if we are not adept enough to form an alternative phrase. We do have a neutral possessive pronoun: "their" can be used as either singular or plural if there's no ambiguity as to which applies. We can switch to the impersonal "one's" if the subject has already been made impersonal by "one".


JustinTunl

In English it could mean someone will panick or someone will be sacked/ demoted.


kajsao

Lose their head. To me it sounds as if they had the same head...:-)


HenrikUth

Why "his or her" and not "the"? I feel this addition only makes sense in the finale of " Se7en". ;)


FrancesDav3

If you say 'someone is going to lose the head' it sounds as if there is a head of some sort which some people are looking after and there is a concern that it might get lost! Rather surreal! You definitely need a possessive pronoun.


MariaIramendy

where is the possessive pronoun in the Italian sentence?


Emile360442

'Perdere la testa' non è idiomatico per 'to go nuts' ?


Timeshell

Absolutely no. This is a terrible translation.


DaneMarjan

This makes no sense, "somebody will lose his or her head" is the "correct" answer per DL but "her or his" is rejected.


pollitt1

Does not accept even the offered answer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.