1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Buying her a trumpet was not…

"Buying her a trumpet was not a good idea."

Translation:לקנות לה חצוצרה לא היה רעיון טוב.

August 24, 2016

2 Comments


LSadun

Could somebody comment on when we use the infinitive vs. the gerund, since the usage in this Hebrew sentence is different from the English? Could you start the sentence with קנייה לה?


KMG1234567890

Non-native alert. I think that this is simply a preference in Hebrew to use the infinitive over the gerund.

If it is possible to use the gerund, I suspect it would need to modify to קניית because of the חצוצרה that follows (although perhaps של could be used instead). But can one split the construct form??? And where should the לה go?

On balance, I think that the use of the infinitive keeps things simple!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.