Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az egyik nőn nadrág van, a másik nőn pedig szoknya."

Translation:One of the women is wearing pants, and the other one is wearing a skirt.

2 years ago

18 Comments


Oldfatdad

If the correct translation to English is "and the other ONE is wearing a skirt", why does the Hungarian use "a másik NŐN" instead of something that puts the "on" into másik (the other one) ? Anyone? Thanks.

2 years ago

PetiM44
PetiM44

You're right, "a másikon" would be more precise instead of "a másik nőn".

2 years ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

Both are correct, "a másikon" would be less rendundant and it seems like a more commonly used way to phrase such a sentence, AFAIK. Good point. You should report it. It should get accepted as an alternate but the choice for preferred translations is somewhat subjective, so no guarantees there.

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

What's about: One of the women is wearing pants, and the other one a skirt. ???

1 year ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

"One of the women is wearing pants and the other one a skirt." - sounds about right. Report it.

1 year ago

Judit294350

Have - still not accepting it

7 months ago

JimmRepp

It seems we're pretty fast and loose with "és", "meg" and "pedig" translation.

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

A few times it was translated as "and the other...",then it became "whereas the other..." Niw it seems it was all wrong and it is "WHILE"! Why shouldn't the other versions accepted too?

8 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

The "whereas" translation was just required of me in a sentence, with a comparable structure, to-wit: The fifty-eight armchair is here, whereas the fifty-ninth is there. And it was correct.

6 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

They say "a másik nőn" so the translation should be "the other woman ".

8 months ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

One of the woman wears pants, the other one a skirt. - was again marked wrong. But I like it better than the "correct answer.

1 year ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

Your previous wording was better, women has to be plural and the continuous tense is more accurate since the Hungarian sentence implies it is happening right now instead of in general. Simple present would imply a regular occurrence.

1 year ago

HeydenP

the translation is wrong: the first woman should be "az első nőn" and the second woman should be "a második nőn" (according to my Hungarian wife). She said that my translation was correct: One of the woman is wearing trousers but the other woman is wearing a skirt. I'll report it.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

One woman wears pants, and the other woman wears a skirt. - What is wrong with this version? Why is first and second in the duo answer correct? Is it not elsö és második?

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

In the Hungarian sentence nőn is repeated...

7 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

And the other ONE oe and the other WOMAN

6 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

While puts emphasy on the time wheras on the opposition

6 months ago

MatthiasLa52887

I'm trying this for the fourth time. Tried several combinations and it won't accept my answer. Seriously, this one should be correct, shouldn't it? "One of the women wears trousers, and the other one wears a skirt"

1 month ago