1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התפוח הירוק חמוץ."

"התפוח הירוק חמוץ."

Translation:The green apple is sour.

August 24, 2016

18 Comments


Arancaytar

Easy to remember - vegetables are green, "green vegetable" is ירק ירוק .


pnemonic

not to be confused with "the green sour apple"


aroldola

This is still confusing. I thought that the equative meaning would require "sour" not the have the article –ה.


fairionfrog

I almost fell for that one


Miclat1

What would be the green sour apple


danny912421

התפוח הירוק החמוץ


raymondVog

Te amargo; café amargo;hierbas amargas. They are bitter because the tongue detects the alkaloid (ammonia base NH3). Acrid, id est, agrio in Spanish is acidic because the tongue detects Hydrogen ion (bacteria caused). Apologies


NicolasDeL944262

So, color goes before other descriptors?


ChayaDoppelt

No. It's just like in English. This sentence is trying to say that the green apple is sour, not that the apple is green and sour


IngeborgHa14

Well, the order compared to English is mirrowed: עֵיְנֶ֫יךָ הַכְּחֻלִּים הַמְּתוֹקִים your sweet blue eyes or here: הַתַּפּוּחַ הַיָּרֹק הֶחָמוּץ the sour green apple.


raymondVog

Mirrored,reflected?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, I meant the verb of the noun mirror, like looking glass. Got the spelling wrong.


MarnaRente

When I'm asked to type in the English translation for חמוץ, I keep putting "bitter". In Spanish, "amargo" represents both. What's the difference?


IngeborgHa14

Well, מַר bitter is one of the basic tastes the tongue can detect. Tea, coffee and herbs are bitter, but not sour, i.e. acidic (agrio (?) in Spanish).


PatrickGra957365

Sour is not a word I would use for apples. Is there a better translation?


TeribleT

Of course there's sour apple, it's even a candy flavour. But I personally would say "tart" or acidic.


TeribleT

Reverso has ħmutz as sour, tart or pickled.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.