"התפוח הירוק חמוץ."

Translation:The green apple is sour.

August 24, 2016

8 Comments


Arancaytar

Easy to remember - vegetables are green, "green vegetable" is ירק ירוק .

May 12, 2017

pnemonic

not to be confused with "the green sour apple"

August 24, 2016

fairionfrog

I almost fell for that one

January 26, 2017

aroldola

This is still confusing. I thought that the equative meaning would require "sour" not the have the article –ה.

March 10, 2017

fairionfrog

DUH

January 26, 2017

NicolasDeL944262

So, color goes before other descriptors?

February 24, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

No. It's just like in English. This sentence is trying to say that the green apple is sour, not that the apple is green and sour

July 8, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, the order compared to English is mirrowed: עֵיְנֶ֫יךָ הַכְּחֻלִּים הַמְּתוֹקִים your sweet blue eyes or here: הַתַּפּוּחַ הַיָּרֹק הֶחָמוּץ the sour green apple.

March 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.