"Vannak ott parkok?"

Translation:Are there parks there?

August 24, 2016

8 Comments


-dayman-

Can I say "Are there parks?"

August 24, 2016

blue_manta

I believe that, if the emphasis is whether or not there are parks, then the Hungarian word order would be different. Vannak ott parkok? = are there parks there? Vannak parkok (ott)? = are there parks there?

April 21, 2017

96314081311257

Are there parks? = Vannak parkok?

The "there is/are" contruction typically means existence.

August 24, 2016

Joe713678

Are there parks there? No one would say this.

October 24, 2018

Vitaly268234

The second word "there" is more than redundant. "Are there parks?" is more than enough, too.

January 14, 2019

mizinamo

"Are there parks?" just asks about the existence of parks in general (not in any particular place).

"Are there parks there?" asks about the existence of parks in a particular place, i.e. "there" -- in the place that you are pointing to or have just spoken about.

January 14, 2019

Morse864051

Should be are there park over there?

July 28, 2019

Harold77079

Very clumsy English sentence. You would almost never hear it from a native English speaker. You would hear "are the parks there" or Are parks there

August 13, 2019, 5:05 PM
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.