1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What color is his hair?"

"What color is his hair?"

Translation:Jakiego koloru są jego włosy?

August 24, 2016

9 Comments


IE99

Is this genitive or accusative? And also why not instrumental since the verb być is involved? Thanks :)


MichaelFivez

Is "jaki kolor mają jego włosy" correct as well?


Jellei

Yes. Added now.


Ksenija214148

I replied: Jakiego koloru jego włosy? It was not accepted. Is 'są' necessary in this sentance?


Jellei

Yes, it is necessary. I think the only construction where you can (sometimes, at least) omit a form of "być" is "This is Y" (To jest duży pies vs To duży pies).

Unlike Russian, Polish just needs it.


Arnoldpitt

Where can I find an explanation of the different ways of making something plural, particularly difference between -y/-I and -ow (o usually with a tai)


Arnoldpitt

Sorry accent not tail!


br0d4
Mod

If you mean writing, I think that http://sgjp.pl/ might be a great help to you. It is by far the biggest dictionary of Polish online (with 455.560 entries and counting). It does not define the meaning of words (just shortly, sometimes) - but it lists ALL their grammatical forms; for words that may have different meaning (e.g. the same word being a common noun/a male family name/a female family name ) - it has as many entries as necessary in given case. For instructions, see here: http://sgjp.pl/instruction/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.