"What color is his hair?"

Translation:Jakiego koloru są jego włosy?

August 24, 2016

6 Comments


IE99

Is this genitive or accusative? And also why not instrumental since the verb być is involved? Thanks :)

August 24, 2016

mihxal

Genitive. I've explained it earlier: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12338495.

August 24, 2016

MichaelFivez

Is "jaki kolor mają jego włosy" correct as well?

October 1, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes. Added now.

October 2, 2016

Ksenija214148

I replied: Jakiego koloru jego włosy? It was not accepted. Is 'są' necessary in this sentance?

July 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it is necessary. I think the only construction where you can (sometimes, at least) omit a form of "być" is "This is Y" (To jest duży pies vs To duży pies).

Unlike Russian, Polish just needs it.

July 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.