"What color is his hair?"

Translation:Jakiego koloru są jego włosy?

August 24, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelFivez

Is "jaki kolor mają jego włosy" correct as well?


Jellei

Yes. Added now.


IE99

Is this genitive or accusative? And also why not instrumental since the verb być is involved? Thanks :)


Ksenija214148

I replied: Jakiego koloru jego włosy? It was not accepted. Is 'są' necessary in this sentance?


Jellei

Yes, it is necessary. I think the only construction where you can (sometimes, at least) omit a form of "być" is "This is Y" (To jest duży pies vs To duży pies).

Unlike Russian, Polish just needs it.


Arnoldpitt

Where can I find an explanation of the different ways of making something plural, particularly difference between -y/-I and -ow (o usually with a tai)


br0d4
Mod
Plus

If you mean writing, I think that http://sgjp.pl/ might be a great help to you. It is by far the biggest dictionary of Polish online (with 455.560 entries and counting). It does not define the meaning of words (just shortly, sometimes) - but it lists ALL their grammatical forms; for words that may have different meaning (e.g. the same word being a common noun/a male family name/a female family name ) - it has as many entries as necessary in given case. For instructions, see here: http://sgjp.pl/instruction/


Arnoldpitt

Sorry accent not tail!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.