1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie essen Kuchen."

"Sie essen Kuchen."

Translation:They eat cake.

August 24, 2016

17 Comments


Juanc30

... said, Marie Antoinette.


TheNerdInTheRoom

Is it bad that that was my first thought?


JacekJ6

Why without ,,a" before ,,cake"?


petrenko

'Cake' can be either countable or uncountable Cake is treated as uncountable in this sentence, in both German and English. "They eat cake" means "they eat [some] cake" - just like "I drink water" means "I drink [some] water". This is not the same as "They eat a cake", 'a cake' is a countable cake, therefore, a whole cake.


Dawdvillerz

How can you tell it means 'You eat cake.' instead of 'They eat cake.' ?


mizinamo

You can't.

Without context, it can mean either.


one_half_3544

How to say 'They eat cakes'? (in plural)


tania52445

What`s wrong with “She eats cake“?


julieford13

Duolingo said the answer was 'you're eating cake", so can they have their cake and eat it too?


ULF702944

What is wrong with "they eat cookies"?


mizinamo

Kuchen is cake.

Cookies aren't cake.


om606na

Would "They eat cakes (plural)" be also correct?


Lucy745245

so the, cake is without an "a" ?


mizinamo

so the, cake is without an "a" ?

Yes.

Sie essen Kuchen. = They are eating cake. (An unspecified quantity of the material "cake". Using "cake" uncountably.)

Sie essen einen Kuchen. = They are eating a cake. (One entire cake. Using "cake" countably.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started