"Sie essen Kuchen."

Translation:They eat cake.

August 24, 2016

15 Comments


Juanc30

... said, Marie Antoinette.

March 13, 2017

TheNerdInTheRoom

Is it bad that that was my first thought?

August 1, 2017

JacekJ6

Why without ,,a" before ,,cake"?

August 24, 2016

petrenko

'Cake' can be either countable or uncountable Cake is treated as uncountable in this sentence, in both German and English. "They eat cake" means "they eat [some] cake" - just like "I drink water" means "I drink [some] water". This is not the same as "They eat a cake", 'a cake' is a countable cake, therefore, a whole cake.

August 24, 2016

Dawdvillerz

How can you tell it means 'You eat cake.' instead of 'They eat cake.' ?

May 18, 2017

mizinamo

You can't.

Without context, it can mean either.

May 18, 2017

one_half_3544

How to say 'They eat cakes'? (in plural)

June 7, 2017

mizinamo

The same way.

June 13, 2017

tania52445

What`s wrong with “She eats cake“?

June 8, 2017

one_half_3544

That would have been Sie isst Kuchen.

June 9, 2017

ULF702944

What is wrong with "they eat cookies"?

May 24, 2018

mizinamo

Kuchen is cake.

Cookies aren't cake.

May 25, 2018

julieford13

Duolingo said the answer was 'you're eating cake", so can they have their cake and eat it too?

July 20, 2018

om606na

Would "They eat cakes (plural)" be also correct?

October 30, 2018

mizinamo

Yes.

October 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.