"Gaeth dyn a gwraig eu saethu."

Translation:A man and a woman were shot.

August 24, 2016

8 Comments


AbunPang

Does this imply that the two are hit or even dead now? Or just that they were fired at?

September 16, 2016

shwmae

It's as just precise/ambiguous as the English sentence really.

March 7, 2017

cwtch_y_ddraig

To me this is confusing - menyw or dynes would be woman, gwraig is wife.

February 27, 2017

shwmae

Gwraig can also mean woman, as can merch in some contexts. It's not as cut and dried as English - there's a bit more flexibility sometimes.

March 7, 2017

DesertGlass

but wife is marked incorrect?

June 22, 2017

shwmae

I guess it could be a possibility, but it's highly unlikely to mean that in this sentence.

Dyn a gwraig could mean "a man and a wife", but not likely his own wife, just some man and some other wife, which sounds weird. So in this case it's best to translate gwraig as "woman": "a man and (a) woman".

If you want to say "a man and wife" i.e. the wife is his wife, then you'd probably say either dyn a'i wraig "a man and his wife" or gŵr a gwraig "a husband and wife". In both these cases you'd translate gwraig as "wife".

June 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.