1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles vão chegar em Roma."

"Eles vão chegar em Roma."

Translation:They are going to arrive in Rome.

February 7, 2014

18 Comments


chartsman

And how to say "They'll arrive TO Rome" then?


Paulenrique

This sentence is grammatically incorrect. It should be "chegar a Roma".


chartsman

Oh, nice to know that even Portuguese sentences have mistake in the Portuguese course... Thank you very much for clarifying though!


Nelson643748

Chegar EM + LUGAR is often heard in Brazil, but considered colloquial and nonstandard. "Cheguei em casa as sete","ela chegou no trabalho tarde" are examples.


gaby.gabstar

They will arrive to Rome Should be accepted


DaveGarrar

In English you don't say arrive to somewhere. You arrive somewhere or at somewhere


Lavmarx

So this basically says that (assuming they are going around Europe for example) they will first arrive in Rome? Or it just says that they will arrive at Rome? If yes, would "Eles vão chegar a (or à?) Roma?" also work?


hdramirezs

It's a good explanation.


Tiqmas

It just says they will enter Rome


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.


Schattenparker

This is funny: chegar is derived from Lat. plicare = to ply - the sail when you arrive (llegar in Spanish)

In Romanian, however "pleca" (same origin) means to ply - the tent when you leave - so nowadays just "leave", as opposed to "arrive" on the Iberian peninsula.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pleca#Etymology


daniel87359

Why not arrive "at"?


chartsman

because "at" is not used before the cities, only "in"


daniel87359

Thank you so much.


JerriThomas

It's the same thing, I only worded it differently


JMonar9

Why not they will get to rome


PascoalNor

I tried hard to understand what the man was saying ... em Roma!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.