"I do not like to get up early."

Translation:Nem szeretek korán kelni.

August 24, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HatoriDanzo

Why Kelni and nor Felkelni? If Felkelek is 'I get up'.


96314081311257

Both should be accepted here.


GregWood15

From comments elsewhere, when a preverb is used, it adds a perfective feel to the verb, making it more appropriate when describing a specific instance of getting up (I'll need to get up early tomorrow) rather than when describing a habit, as we do here. Also, the adverb should precede the verb (or what-have-you) that it modifies, unless pushed after it by something taking focus. So "Nem szeretek korán kelni".


UnumMundum

Why isn't "Nem szeretek kelni korán" correct?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.