"The presentation has a lot of information about the trip."

Translation:יש במצגת מידע רב על הטיול.

August 24, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Why does "the presentation has" translate to "יש במצגת" rather than "יש למצגת"? Also, is there a reason for using מצגת in this context rather than מצג or הצגה or הצעה?


TBIL6

I'd also like to get to know why ב is used instead of ל.


Erlenmeyer71

Just from observing what Duolingo does (not a native speaker) it seems that for people it is יש ל but for objects it is יש ב.


tamarw

I am not entirely sure whh הרבה מידע is not accepted. Is that not synonymous with מידע רב?


Davidinla

I wrote הרבה מידע, and it was accepted.


SandraDeZw

What's the difference between מצגת and הצגה? How can one know which to use when?


idanraveh2

Saying ישנו מידע רב על הטיול במצגת Is currect as well

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.