1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The presentation has a lot o…

"The presentation has a lot of information about the trip."

Translation:יש במצגת מידע רב על הטיול.

August 24, 2016

5 Comments


LSadun

Why does "the presentation has" translate to "יש במצגת" rather than "יש למצגת"? Also, is there a reason for using מצגת in this context rather than מצג or הצגה or הצעה?


TBIL6

I'd also like to get to know why ב is used instead of ל.


idanraveh2

Saying ישנו מידע רב על הטיול במצגת Is currect as well


tamarw

I am not entirely sure whh הרבה מידע is not accepted. Is that not synonymous with מידע רב?


Davidinla

I wrote הרבה מידע, and it was accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.