1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The new airplane is flying a…

"The new airplane is flying above a big city."

Translation:Az új repülőgép egy nagy város fölött repül.

August 24, 2016

3 Comments


basdeleeuw

Why is fent not possible in this case?


96314081311257

Fent/fenn is an adverb, fölött is a postposition. I hope I got your question right.


RyagonIV

To elaborate a bit on this: fent is an absolute position, it just means 'above'. If you want to give a relative position (above something), you'll have to use the postposition fölött.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.