"This is tasty sauce!"

Translation:זה רוטב טעים!

August 24, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FloJim

First time I read "zehoo" . What does it mean?


AmirLFC

It's just a combination of זה and הוא. It can also mean "that's it" or "enough".


___jb

Shouldn't it be הרוטב הזה טעים?


amyleebell

I think that would be "This sauce is tasty." I think the ה in front of both words shows that they go together, that one defines the other.


senorsmile

נכון! That's exactly how I understand too.


SpinergySy

I think that was his point though. My exercise was the one where you choose from individual words and the correct ones did not have any ה prefix. That's the source of my confusion at least.


Hannahhlj

There's no ה because it's not the tasty sauce, it's just tasty sauce

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.