"The bear finds a carrot and sings with it."

Translation:הדוב מוצא גזר ושר איתו.

August 24, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marcoiris1

Finally, I learn how to say this indispensable phrase! Now I'm truly ready to make aliyah. Thanks, Duolingo!


CarinaPaula

It's a masterpiece. Mental picture of bear singing using a carrot as a mic.


JessiBasi

Except for דוב, all of the words are going to be needed for daily life in Israel. Not together in that order, but needed.


Aharoni42

Sounds like that bear is tripping balls.


Its-me.

The "hints" said it should be עם זה but this was marked as wrong?


danny912421

Because most hints don't take context into account. And here we have a grammar problem, which AI is oblivious to.

Since all nouns are gendered in Hebrew, once identified, you can't refer to any noun as זה or it, as in English. You need to use either הוא or היא, or in this case איתו, because the pronoun gets attached to the preposition.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

דוב סוריאליסטי!


Tiny_Twinkletoes

This sentence makes more sense in the Norwegian section than the Hebrew, but such is the fun of Duolingo. It's like a box of chocolates....


JoLBIc

Lol you never know what your going to get!


danny912421

Ha-dov motzé gézer ve-shar itó.


MoritzGado

הגבר לוקח מריחואנה ועובד איתה? :-)


ThomasOveja

Funny sentence!


GabeGewurt

Why is it not "עם איתו"


danny912421

Because that would be "with with him". איתו is enough. עם is used with any other noun.


ThBerlin

This is easily my new favourite sentence. Cheers to Karaoke bear ;-)


abstracam

Sings with the carrot as in using it for a microphone, or does the carrot sing too? Is it also ambiguous for the hebrew?


FerlOrtega

Duolingo at its best

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.