1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The bear finds a carrot and …

"The bear finds a carrot and sings with it."

Translation:הדוב מוצא גזר ושר איתו.

August 24, 2016

12 Comments


marcoiris1

Finally, I learn how to say this indispensable phrase! Now I'm truly ready to make aliyah. Thanks, Duolingo!


CarinaPaula

It's a masterpiece. Mental picture of bear singing using a carrot as a mic.


Kingofearth23

Except for דוב, all of the words are going to be needed for daily life in Israel. Not together in that order, but needed.


Aharoni42

Sounds like that bear is tripping balls.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

This sentence makes more sense in the Norwegian section than the Hebrew, but such is the fun of Duolingo. It's like a box of chocolates....


Its-me.

The "hints" said it should be עם זה but this was marked as wrong?


MoritzGado

הגבר לוקח מריחואנה ועובד איתה? :-)


Ninon.de.Lenclos

דוב סוריאליסטי!


JoLBIc

Lol you never know what your going to get!


ThomasOveja

Funny sentence!


GabeGewurt

Why is it not "עם איתו"


danny912421

Because that would be "with with him". איתו is enough. עם is used with any other noun.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.