1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Merci de m'apporter une sala…

"Merci de m'apporter une salade."

Translation:Please bring me a salad.

February 4, 2013

63 Comments


theswt

Can't "merci de" be used to make a request, as in "Please bring me a salad?"


Sitesurf

Yes, that is what this exercise is meant to demonstrate.


Wunel

Wait, this sentence is meant to show us how to form a request?

There is no question mark in the English translation and the translation itself means that somebody has already brought you a salad and so you are thanking them.


Sitesurf

no, it means "thank you in advance for bringing me a salad".


Wunel

Ah, in English it is quite rude to say thank you in advance unless the other person has already assured you that they will do it.


nemesys571

I work for a French company in the United States. The French tendency to put the thank you in front of the request comes across extremely rude (unless you're aware of this French language nuance), and makes for awkward bussiness email conversations.


neverfox

Yes, if you put it that in English (in advance, not after), you might get a salad dumped in your lap.


Sitesurf

Would "bring me a salad, please" be polite enough?


Summerstor5

The request (as a desire) first and a "please" afterward. Some people use "thank you" instead of please, but it still sounds odd to me.

"I would like a salad please."

Je voudrais aimer une salade, s'il vous plait."

Then, if and when they bring it, I thank them! "Thank you!" "Merci beaucoup!"


ArmandoHerna

In Spanish it is exactly the same. We say thank you in advance for asking for a request. I can see that if I didn't know Spanish this concept would be very frustrating to me hahah


Leikesteve

In Dutch they wouldn't even bring you a salad because this is a very rude way to ask for it


Wunel

I can't reply to your last comment.

In degrees of politeness from most to least:

  • Would/Could you please bring me a salad
  • Please bring me a salad
  • Bring me a salad, please
  • Bring me a salad, thanks

Your sentence follows the conventional syntax for a polite instruction (do x, please), a teacher might use this form to tell a student what to do, alternatively a person ordering food from a restaurant might employ this. As you can see in these type of situations there is an imbalance of power, the teacher and the customer 'outrank' the student and the waiter.

This is perfectly fine syntax for these situations, however if you were speaking to a friend or to someone you had just met then you would always say please first and usually thank you when they give you what you ask for.

As an aside, when ordering in restaurants it is conventional (and more polite) to say "I will have x" or "May/Can I have x", we do not speak of the act of bringing the food. The reason is similar to why the French never speak of buying someone a drink, always offering/giving one.


Sitesurf

That's good to know, thanks.

In return, French orders:

  • Pourrais-je / puis-je avoir une salade, s'il vous plaît ?
  • Je vais prendre / je prendrai une salade, s'il vous plaît / merci.
  • Pour moi, ce sera une salade, s'il vous plaît
  • Une salade, s'il vous plaît
  • Merci de m'apporter une salade

All of them with nuances in body language: eye contact and smile.

To sum it up, I tend to think that our "codes" are very close.


Sitesurf

"S'il te plaît" is exactly like "please", a polite way of wrapping a request (eventhough it is only a social convention, since if it does not please you, you may still have to do what you are asked).

If you start a request with "merci/thank you", it conveys that you assumeyour request will be accepted.


Sitesurf

If we accept what you suggest, you will never learn that "merci de + infinitive" can be used to mean "please + imperative".


julia_dream

This is in reply to Sitesurf's comment.

What about the phrase, s'il te plait? Is it considered a way of saying please to a subordinate, just rude in general, or not used at all?

Merci beaucoup


Nicola526448

Is 'Apportez-moi une salade, s'il vous plaît' wrong? If it is is there an actual reason or is it just not something that people would ever say.


excellence2018

I also understand Sitesurf's point on French nuances...


b2-b4

If you want to thank them after they bring you a salad, would you say "Merci de m'avoir apporté une salade", using the past infinitive I think? If no request is involved and you just want to thank someone for being nice, can you say "Merci d'être si gentil", or would "Merci d'avoir été si gentil" be more common?


Sitesurf

Yes, afterwards, you have to use a past infinitive because the action is past and complete.

"merci d'être si gentil" refers to a constant state and "merci d'avoir été si gentil" refers to a past situation.


Summerstor5

They aren't always noticeably 'nice', so when I say "Thanks" it's usually meant as "Thanks for your service" or perhaps "Thanks for your quick efficient service".


b2-b4

Sitesurf,

Merci d'avoir été si gentille et merci d'être si gentille.


Kevin968039

I appreciate your help and input, I look for your explanations whenever I get confused. Merci beaucoup


Summerstor5

I never do that and it annoys me to hear other people do that.


jschembr

What is the difference between À + inf, De + inf and Pour+inf? I am wondering why this sentence cannot be "Merci pour m'apporter une salade"


Sitesurf

Unfortunately, French prepositions do not match other languages'.

  • thanks for = merci de + infinitive and merci pour/de + noun

Ehsan_Mehmed

d'accord. merci beaucoup


excellence2018

Thanks Sitesurf!

In other words, "de" is followed by a verb and "pour" is followed by a noun.

Did I get you right?


excellence2018

Or that the noun could be preceded by "merci de" or "merci pour" BUT the verb can only be preceded by "merci de"?


cornishpixies

Can someone explain why I don't need to conjugate apporter here?


Sitesurf

We don't use the gerund (present participle) form very often in French (basically only after preposition "en"):

  • je vous remercie / merci de + infinitive.

jenniferef

In French, do you use "merci de + infinitif" and "merci pour + noun"? Or is it always "merci de..."?


Sitesurf

"de" is required before a verb.

"pour" and "de" can be used alternatively when followed by a noun: "merci de ton message" or "merci pour ton message".


Roshni171

So would "merci de ton message" and "merci pour ton message" have two separate meanings: "Please message" and "thank you for your message" respectively?


Sitesurf

"Merci de ton message" and "Merci pour ton message" mean exactly the same thing = thanks for the message you sent me.

"Message" is not a verb in French, so "please message" would be the translation to/from "merci de m'envoyer un message".


Blain530893

Don't you normally say "S'il te plaît peux tu m'apporter une salade."


Sitesurf

It depends whom you are asking to, who you are and other circumstantial elements.

In a restaurant, you would not use "tu" with the server. There is a variety of ways of ordering something in a restaurant, including:

  • (Est-ce que) je peux avoir une salade, s'il vous plaît ?
  • Je vais prendre une salade, s'il vous plaît ?

On the marketplace, if you are a greengrocer and address your colleague standing in front of the salad stall at the other end of the stand, you could use the sentence you suggest.

"Merci de + verb" is mostly used in writing (e-mails) and on public signage, like: "merci de refermer la porte" (please close the door) or "merci de ne pas déposer d'ordures" (please do not throw garbage), and the like. The story here with a salad may not be the best, but there are not many words we can use at this stage in the course.


J.C.Fink

Like the English sign, "Thank you for not smoking." That is, please do not smoke.


Summerstor5

No smoking please!

Which? Hmmm.

Ne pas fumer, s'il vous plait !

Non fumer, s'il vous plait !

Or maybe put the 'please' first:

S'il vous plait, ne pas fumer !


SeanMeaneyPL

Exactly so, though perhaps more common in American than in British English.

"Thank you for not smoking" feels like a response to an unspoken earlier order "Please do not smoke". On a sign (and I cannot imagine it being spoken) it implies that the hoarding has observed your compliance, in some strangely Orwellian way, and is now thanking you. Spooky.


Budahazy

Sorry but I think if you can say une salade = it is lettuce because the salad is a mixture of raw vegetables such as lettuce, tomato and cucumber ,usually served with other food. So the article can't be une only des. Principal Translations/Principales traductions http://www.wordreference.com/fren/salade salade nf (légume vert) lettuce n Il faut une vinaigrette pour assaisonner la salade. salade nf (mélange) salad n


Sitesurf

"Une salade" is generic to preparations based on one or several vegetables and/or other ingredients (cheese, ham, salmon, etc):

"une laitue" is a kind of salad (as one vegetable), but there are plenty of others, like: une battavia, une scarole, une romaine, une roquette, une trévise, une chicorée,... for which the addition of other ingredients is not required (other than a vinaigrette or other sauce).


Budahazy

"Merci de m'apporter une salade." Translation: Thanks for bringing me a salad.

According to the Oxford Dictionery salad can be uncountable and countable. The most of the examples are written uncountable without an indefinite article. - 1.All main courses come WITH SALAD or vegetables. - ...Is COLD MEAT AND SALAD OK for lunch? - 2(in compounds)meat, fish, cheese, etc. served WITH SALAD _ .....A chicken salad 3. (in compounds)raw or cooked vegetables, etc. that are cut into small pieces, often mixed with mayonnaise and served cold with other food ........potato salad

EnglishClub: Nouns that Are Countable and Uncountable SALAD uncountable: raw vegetables like lettuce, tomato, cucumber, etc. mixed together countable: one serving of salad, or a particular type of salad

So in the translation both of then acceptable as we don't know anything which kind of salad is asked. So because of omitting the article can't be a mistake.


Aswinbn

" Thank you for bringing TO me a salad? "


Sitesurf

Either: ... bringing a salad to me

Or: ... bringing me a salad


Ehsan_Mehmed

Merci pour m'apporter une salade?


Sitesurf

Please read the above discussion.


Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thank you


Lefan5

Why is "de" used as "for" but not "pour"??


Sitesurf

After "merci" or the verb "remercier", you can use "de" or "pour" with a noun, but only "de" before a verb.


jovi54

Merci de m'avoir apporté une salade


EldridgeFe1

I thought merci was calling thank you


ima_goofyuser

Merci de m'apporter une salade. translation: Please?


Summerstor5

Thanks for bringing me a salad.

Thanks for bringing a salad to me.

The "m" can be a direct or indirect object with no change in the meaning of this particular sentence.


Maxidou1

But why "Thanks to bring me a salad" is not possible? But "Thanks for bringing me a salad" is accepted.


SeanMeaneyPL

Even though the "power balance" puts the customer in charge and the waiter in a subordinate position, it would be rude and arrogant to use Bring me a even if you preceded or followed it with Please. If I were that waiter, I'd be making an unscheduled addition to your salad. Use the conditional. It smoothes the way.


GAURAVPARIHAR

This discussion is so informative. My most sincere thanks to everyone.


arandaneri

Interesting how diferent cultures clash when they shouldn't.

Let's just learn the French, the Spanish, the Italian or any language's ways without trying to influence them and move on. They in return have to learn the English ways -and move in as well.

Sitesurf: Your endless patience is highly appreciated.


smatprabby

Et merci pour votre commentaire sincere. C'est tres gentil.


Roshni171

I have always answered this question as "Thank you for bringing me a salad" and it has been marked correct. Just today, while I was practising this topic, I decided to read through the comments and realized that the intended meaning is totally different. If "please" is the correct intended meaning and not "thank you", shouldn't my earlier answer have been marked incorrect?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.