1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגברים טובים."

"הגברים טובים."

Translation:The men are good.

August 24, 2016

11 Comments


Julian.P.

Would "The good men" be a correct translation, too?


AmirLFC

הגברים הטובים


Hugo_zerocool

could you please explain? i'd really appreciate it, i also thougth "the good men" was a correct answer


AmirLFC

Both the noun and the adjective need an article. התפוח הטעים - the tasty apple. התפוח טעים - the apple is tasty.


Hugo_zerocool

Thank you very much, i really appreciate it!


eliyaGochi1

Me to im now getting confused


Avabelieve

"The guys are good" should be accepted!


Awic_Iwa

Hebrew actually has a word for 'guy' - בָּחוּר


Theresa754142

Ha-gvarim tovim.


Toko863831

Why can't I say the men are nice?


danny912421

Because טוב means good. נחמד is nice.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.