"הגברים טובים."

Translation:The men are good.

August 24, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Julian.P.

Would "The good men" be a correct translation, too?


AmirLFC

הגברים הטובים


Hugo_zerocool

could you please explain? i'd really appreciate it, i also thougth "the good men" was a correct answer


AmirLFC

Both the noun and the adjective need an article. התפוח הטעים - the tasty apple. התפוח טעים - the apple is tasty.


Hugo_zerocool

Thank you very much, i really appreciate it!


eliyaGochi1

Me to im now getting confused


Theresa754142

Ha-gvarim tovim.


Avabelieve

"The guys are good" should be accepted!


jan_Awikiwa

Hebrew actually has a word for 'guy' - בָּחוּר


Toko863831

Why can't I say the men are nice?


danny912421

Because טוב means good. נחמד is nice.


carol696747

There is no sound for this one. So how could i type what i heard?


Theresa754142

If you scroll through the comments, you will see that I provided the transliteration, so that’s how you can type what you heard.

If no one has provided a transliteration, then Pealim is a good site to check pronunciation.


Marc383010

When is ish used to mean man vs gever?


danny912421

They are basically interchangeable, but איש is used also as a general term for "man", like "fellow man", so sometimes it can be translated even as "person". On the other hand גבר is specifically male and is never used as a general term for people.

However, in this example, since it is plural, if it say "men", it can only be גברים, since the plural of איש is אנשים which means "people" and not "men" specifically.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.