"Mae'n well gyda fe goffi na the."

Translation:He prefers coffee to tea.

August 24, 2016

9 Comments


Banma48

Why, when this sentence uses "the" for tea, was I marked wrong earlier for using "the"? Can you use either or is this a mistake?

August 24, 2016

ibisc

As explained in the 'Hints and Tips' for this section, na (when it means 'than') causes an aspirate mutation of the following word, so te changes to the.

August 24, 2016

JD.Hogan-Davies

I'm assuming that a proper pronunciation of "the" isn't like the english definite article. I thought it should be closer to "thay" (with "th" sounding more like how it sounds in bath or with). Would that be correct?

December 4, 2018

ibisc

Yes.

We have now deleted the sound for this sentence in the database, although it may take some time to take effect in the system.

December 4, 2018

JulieJeste

Would "He prefers coffee over tea," be an acceptable translation? That's the phrasing I would use in English (perhaps it's an Americanism?).

January 14, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.