1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'n well gyda fe goffi na …

"Mae'n well gyda fe goffi na the."

Translation:He prefers coffee to tea.

August 24, 2016

11 Comments


Banma48

Why, when this sentence uses "the" for tea, was I marked wrong earlier for using "the"? Can you use either or is this a mistake?


ibisc

As explained in the 'Hints and Tips' for this section, na (when it means 'than') causes an aspirate mutation of the following word, so te changes to the.


JD.Hogan-Davies

I'm assuming that a proper pronunciation of "the" isn't like the english definite article. I thought it should be closer to "thay" (with "th" sounding more like how it sounds in bath or with). Would that be correct?


ibisc

Yes.

We have now deleted the sound for this sentence in the database, although it may take some time to take effect in the system.


DaibhidhR

th has two different pronunciations in English , going back to Old English. Any sensible language (like Welsh) would have different orthography

-/θ/---/ð/---IPA
--th----dd---Welsh
--th----th----English
-þ/ð---þ/ð---Old English
--þ-----ð-----Icelandic/Old Norse
thorn--eth---Letter name
--th----dh----Old/Middle Irish
-n/a---n/a---Modern Irish/Modern Gaelic
thin---this----English example

With is a poor example, because some people, especially in Scotland, rhyme it with sith. Bath is a poor example because some people pronounce it with the same th as in bathe (when it is a verb meaning 'bathe').

English the has the wrong vowel as well as the wrong consonant - i.e. it is 100% wrong!

So Welsh the is pronounced as in thespian not as in then or the.


JulieJeste

Would "He prefers coffee over tea," be an acceptable translation? That's the phrasing I would use in English (perhaps it's an Americanism?).


DaibhidhR

I looked up prefer in Merriam-Webster, an American dictionary, and it gave three examples with to and none with any other preposition. Unfortunately it did not explicitly state what prepositions could be used but this suggests that to is standard in American English. Has anyone got any better evidence or knowledge of where or when different prepositions are used?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.