1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'n well gyda fe goffi na …

"Mae'n well gyda fe goffi na the."

Translation:He prefers coffee to tea.

August 24, 2016

14 Comments


Banma48

Why, when this sentence uses "the" for tea, was I marked wrong earlier for using "the"? Can you use either or is this a mistake?


ibisc

When it means 'than', na causes an aspirate mutation of the following word, so te changes to the.

See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Prefer/tips-and-notes


JD.Hogan-Davies

I'm assuming that a proper pronunciation of "the" isn't like the english definite article. I thought it should be closer to "thay" (with "th" sounding more like how it sounds in bath or with). Would that be correct?


ibisc

Yes.

We have now deleted the sound for this sentence in the database, although it may take some time to take effect in the system.


JulieJeste

Would "He prefers coffee over tea," be an acceptable translation? That's the phrasing I would use in English (perhaps it's an Americanism?).


DaibhidhR

I looked up prefer in Merriam-Webster, an American dictionary, and it gave three examples with to and none with any other preposition. Unfortunately it did not explicitly state what prepositions could be used but this suggests that to is standard in American English. Has anyone got any better evidence or knowledge of where or when different prepositions are used?


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

I've heard it in speech from American friends (e.g., I like Chevies over Fords) but not that commonly. That being said, I would use the "prefer coffee to tea" construction myself (for whatever that's worth).


PatrickMad783241

I'm just now realizing that people in my area (Northeast US) seem to say "I like x more/better than y" instead of using "prefer" when making comparisons - for some reason. I'd never noticed this before but when I was trying to think about which preposition I would personally use after "prefer," I couldn't decide because I so rarely say or hear it. I'm surprised this hasn't given me any trouble translating in either direction.

I don't know why we would stop using "prefer" in direct comparisons when we still do use it in other contexts. Just us Americans being weird again, I guess.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.