"Pamiętaj o urodzinach mamy."

Translation:Remember about mom's birthday.

August 24, 2016

8 Comments


Thom475609

Remember mom's birthday should be good, too.

October 9, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it works.

October 9, 2016

immerweiter

remember your mom's birthday

August 24, 2016

Jellei

Added versions with "your", which were not accepted so far.

August 24, 2016

one_half_3544

is 'o' the only preposition that could be used here? I mean, shouldn't there also be 'ob' (like in Russian) in order to avoid awkward vowel combination here. (Like, for example, 'w krakowie', but 'we wrocławiu').

January 2, 2017

Jellei

There is no alternative option for "o". Even if it's preceding another "o". It's pretty pronouncable: Rozmawiamy o Oli, pamiętamy o oknach... no problem here. You can make it a long 'o', you could make some pause as well.

January 3, 2017

peter138415

I thought mamy meant, We have and yet here it means, mum's. Why

March 13, 2018

Jellei

It's Genitive of "mama" here. "have" doesn't suit this sentene at all ;)

March 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.