1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pamiętaj o urodzinach mamy."

"Pamiętaj o urodzinach mamy."

Translation:Remember about mom's birthday.

August 24, 2016

10 Comments


Thom475609

Remember mom's birthday should be good, too.


Jellei

Yes, it works.


immerweiter

remember your mom's birthday


Jellei

Added versions with "your", which were not accepted so far.


one_half_3544

is 'o' the only preposition that could be used here? I mean, shouldn't there also be 'ob' (like in Russian) in order to avoid awkward vowel combination here. (Like, for example, 'w krakowie', but 'we wrocławiu').


Jellei

There is no alternative option for "o". Even if it's preceding another "o". It's pretty pronouncable: Rozmawiamy o Oli, pamiętamy o oknach... no problem here. You can make it a long 'o', you could make some pause as well.


peter138415

I thought mamy meant, We have and yet here it means, mum's. Why


Jellei

It's Genitive of "mama" here. "have" doesn't suit this sentene at all ;)


akikotsukamoto

My answer "remember about mom's birthdays " is wrong?


Jellei

Well... it's quite unusual to use "birthdays" in plural like that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.