1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij zullen naar de jurken ki…

"Wij zullen naar de jurken kijken."

Translation:We will look at the dresses.

August 24, 2016

6 Comments


Stephen847223

I wrote 'under the dresses'. Freudian.


saaymast

Is "we will look AFTER the dresses" not a possible meaning as well, i.e. take care of?


Youssou.

No, that would be 'wij zullen op de jurken passen' (we will watch the dresses).


kira.martina

Why is "we will look FOR the dresses" incorrect? How would one say that in Dutch?


[deactivated user]

    At least in the US, the definite article is not required


ZuMako8_Momo

    If the Dutch sentence was meant to be non-specific dresses, I'm sure it would omit the „de" as well

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.