"Buy something from me."

Translation:Kup coś ode mnie.

August 24, 2016

9 Comments


LICA98

niech pan ode mnie coś kupi

August 16, 2018

Jellei

sure

August 16, 2018

Mudkip20

LICA98 you are really good at Polish. At least you always ask the advanced questions.

December 10, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Why not just od not ode

August 19, 2018

Jellei

It would simply be too difficult to pronounce "od mnie", even for native speakers.

Hmm... maybe it's not THAT difficult, maybe it's more of a convention. Anyway, it's definitely "ode mnie".

August 19, 2018

immerweiter

kupcie coś ode mi

August 24, 2016

Jellei

Nope, doesn't work. "mi" is the unstressed form and it shouldn't be at the end of the sentence (apart from some very short, 2-3 word sentences).

August 24, 2016

mihxal

First of all, it is a wrong case. "Mnie" is Genitive here and "mi" is Dative.

August 25, 2016

LICA98

btw can it also be kupuj instead of kup

August 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.