Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our children have a cat."

Translation:Nuestros hijos tienen un gato.

5 years ago

28 Comments


BeauB
BeauB

why can i not say hijos to mean children in this case?

5 years ago

lasbury
lasbury

I did, and it worked! So it's been fixed.

5 years ago

Ptrck.

I did it too and it didn't work.

4 years ago

CliffBramlett

I used hijos also, and it still didn't work. Is there another context that must go with "hijos" to make it work?

2 years ago

rspreng

You could, if speaking as a parent. That doesn't mean Duo will accept it. ;)

5 years ago

SeanCMcConachie

Here is what I think.

You can, but its better to understand to use niños here; because 1.) It is the direct translation

2.) The use in context can change alot.

3.) Not forming bad habits, accidentally calling someone elses children your own.

Mi hija es una niña. - My daughter is a child. Mi niño es un hombre. - My boy is a man. Can sound silly As well as talking about children who are part of your group but are not your desendants. So Ellos son mi niños, pero es mi hijo. Those are my children, but he is my son. To differentiate the two.

3 years ago

BeauB
BeauB

Here in Colombia people refer to others children as hijos, por ejemplo, "sus hijos son bonitos" and the sentence to be translated is OUR children, so hijos should be fine.

3 years ago

RKLopez

because hijos specifically means sons

10 months ago

pHiScHy

I wish they would explain why it's wrong instead of just simply showing the correction.

4 years ago

RKLopez

agreed

10 months ago

rdcates

This is bogus.

5 years ago

pixo2384

Why can't I say chicas instead of chicos? The children could both be female, right?

4 years ago

giggs82

what is the connection between the hijos/hijas and the una gata/un gato? i think it is correct any of these mixture!!

5 years ago

steegsmid18

el mono es suyo the ape is hers

4 years ago

CameronHenri

I think una gata is a female cat (whereas un gato, a male); rather than gata being faminine due to reflecting la nina. Just like nino and nina are seperate words based on the gender. Correct me if im wrong.

4 years ago

missmooney2000

U say it on duo according to the word b4 it like Ninas gata ninos Gato I think but I'm not sure if in real life if the cat is a female u say gata even if it is Nino I dunno correct me

4 years ago

simon.blan1

Why can't I say "Nuestros ellos tienen una gata"?

3 years ago

Hadidje

Could The general idea "hijos" be translated better by "crianças"?

2 years ago

KarolOlszewski

I used niños instead of niñas and it got rejected.

2 years ago

Osiris151314

Shouldn't the english sentence be: 'Our children has a cat' 'Our children have a cat' doesn't sound grammatical correct.

8 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

19 May, 2018 - In case you were still wondering, 'Our children have a cat' is the correct choice in English.

4 months ago

debegw
debegw

The "s"on nuestros and hijos in this sentence must be correct? If the sentence read...Nuestro hijo tiene un gato...would be correct right? I just want to be clear in my head..many thanks in advance! D

6 months ago

JonathanDo103918

I said hijos and duo said nenas?

5 months ago

Chris913144

How would you say our son's have a cat

5 months ago

Jon_Hippie

What is the difference of tienen and tienes?

4 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

26 May, 2018 - You might wish to review this: https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tener

4 months ago

Kris323475

Why cant I use "Nuestras hijos tienen una gata"

4 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

'Why cant I use "Nuestras hijos tienen una gata"'

It needs to be either nuestrAs hijAs or nuestrOs hijOs, the gender has to match.

4 months ago