"Our children have a cat."

Translation:Nuestros hijos tienen un gato.

February 4, 2013

28 Comments


BeauB

why can i not say hijos to mean children in this case?

February 4, 2013

lasbury

I did, and it worked! So it's been fixed.

June 5, 2013

Ptrck.

I did it too and it didn't work.

October 30, 2013

CliffBramlett

I used hijos also, and it still didn't work. Is there another context that must go with "hijos" to make it work?

November 11, 2015

rspreng

You could, if speaking as a parent. That doesn't mean Duo will accept it. ;)

February 4, 2013

SeanCMcConachie

Here is what I think.

You can, but its better to understand to use niños here; because 1.) It is the direct translation

2.) The use in context can change alot.

3.) Not forming bad habits, accidentally calling someone elses children your own.

Mi hija es una niña. - My daughter is a child. Mi niño es un hombre. - My boy is a man. Can sound silly As well as talking about children who are part of your group but are not your desendants. So Ellos son mi niños, pero es mi hijo. Those are my children, but he is my son. To differentiate the two.

December 12, 2014

BeauB

Here in Colombia people refer to others children as hijos, por ejemplo, "sus hijos son bonitos" and the sentence to be translated is OUR children, so hijos should be fine.

February 6, 2015

RKLopez

because hijos specifically means sons

November 17, 2017

pHiScHy

I wish they would explain why it's wrong instead of just simply showing the correction.

March 24, 2014

RKLopez

agreed

November 17, 2017

rdcates

This is bogus.

February 7, 2013

pixo2384

Why can't I say chicas instead of chicos? The children could both be female, right?

May 29, 2014

giggs82

what is the connection between the hijos/hijas and the una gata/un gato? i think it is correct any of these mixture!!

February 13, 2013

steegsmid18

el mono es suyo the ape is hers

December 24, 2013

CameronAugustine

I think una gata is a female cat (whereas un gato, a male); rather than gata being faminine due to reflecting la nina. Just like nino and nina are seperate words based on the gender. Correct me if im wrong.

July 25, 2014

missmooney2000

U say it on duo according to the word b4 it like Ninas gata ninos Gato I think but I'm not sure if in real life if the cat is a female u say gata even if it is Nino I dunno correct me

August 27, 2014

simon.blan1

Why can't I say "Nuestros ellos tienen una gata"?

November 25, 2014

Hadidje

Could The general idea "hijos" be translated better by "crianças"?

March 9, 2016

KarolOlszewski

I used niños instead of niñas and it got rejected.

April 26, 2016

Osiris151314

Shouldn't the english sentence be: 'Our children has a cat' 'Our children have a cat' doesn't sound grammatical correct.

January 23, 2018

Eloise23

19 May, 2018 - In case you were still wondering, 'Our children have a cat' is the correct choice in English.

May 20, 2018

debegw

The "s"on nuestros and hijos in this sentence must be correct? If the sentence read...Nuestro hijo tiene un gato...would be correct right? I just want to be clear in my head..many thanks in advance! D

March 30, 2018

JonathanDo103918

I said hijos and duo said nenas?

April 20, 2018

Chris913144

How would you say our son's have a cat

May 12, 2018

Jon_Hippie

What is the difference of tienen and tienes?

May 27, 2018

Eloise23

26 May, 2018 - You might wish to review this: https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tener

May 27, 2018

Kris323475

Why cant I use "Nuestras hijos tienen una gata"

June 15, 2018

Eloise23

'Why cant I use "Nuestras hijos tienen una gata"'

It needs to be either nuestrAs hijAs or nuestrOs hijOs, the gender has to match.

June 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.