Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He swims."

Translation:Hij zwemt.

1 year ago

6 Comments


JD7o4B
JD7o4B

Why doesn't 'he' work?

1 year ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

Contrary to 'zij', 'hij' doesn't have a non-stressed form.

1 year ago

apgdl
apgdl

That got me thinking... with English heavily influencing Dutch, I would expect "he" to sneak in at some point, especially in the informal spoken and written communication of young people. Is it happening?

1 year ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

No, I've never heard some one use 'he' for 'hij'. Though the influence of English is seen in comparisons. The correct way of saying 'You're better than me' in Dutch is 'Jij bent beter dan ik'. But due to English having a great influence on Dutch, some people would rather say 'Jij bent beter dan mij', using 'mij/me' instead of 'ik' because it looks more like the pronoun you'd use in English.

1 year ago

leniy
leniy

zwem is swim, zwemt is swam, and zwemmen is swimming?

11 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, they are all conjugations of the verb zwemmen (swim) in the present.

Ik zwem

Je zwemt

U zwemt (formal you)

Hij zwemt

Ze zwemt

Het zwemt

We zwemmen

Jullie zwemmen

Ze zwemmen

Hope this helps.

13 hours ago