"He swims."

Translation:Hij zwemt.

2 years ago

4 Comments


JD7o4B
JD7o4B

Why doesn't 'he' work?

2 years ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

Contrary to 'zij', 'hij' doesn't have a non-stressed form.

2 years ago

apgdl
apgdl

That got me thinking... with English heavily influencing Dutch, I would expect "he" to sneak in at some point, especially in the informal spoken and written communication of young people. Is it happening?

2 years ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

No, I've never heard some one use 'he' for 'hij'. Though the influence of English is seen in comparisons. The correct way of saying 'You're better than me' in Dutch is 'Jij bent beter dan ik'. But due to English having a great influence on Dutch, some people would rather say 'Jij bent beter dan mij', using 'mij/me' instead of 'ik' because it looks more like the pronoun you'd use in English.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.