"He swims."

Translation:Hij zwemt.

2 years ago

9 Comments


JD7o4B
JD7o4B

Why doesn't 'he' work?

2 years ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

Contrary to 'zij', 'hij' doesn't have a non-stressed form.

2 years ago

apgdl
apgdl

That got me thinking... with English heavily influencing Dutch, I would expect "he" to sneak in at some point, especially in the informal spoken and written communication of young people. Is it happening?

2 years ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

No, I've never heard some one use 'he' for 'hij'. Though the influence of English is seen in comparisons. The correct way of saying 'You're better than me' in Dutch is 'Jij bent beter dan ik'. But due to English having a great influence on Dutch, some people would rather say 'Jij bent beter dan mij', using 'mij/me' instead of 'ik' because it looks more like the pronoun you'd use in English.

2 years ago

leniy
leniy

zwem is swim, zwemt is swam, and zwemmen is swimming?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, they are all conjugations of the verb zwemmen (swim) in the present.

Ik zwem

Je zwemt

U zwemt (formal you)

Hij zwemt

Ze zwemt

Het zwemt

We zwemmen

Jullie zwemmen

Ze zwemmen

Hope this helps.

2 months ago

rizalmuhammad8
rizalmuhammad8

Also Zij zwemt

3 weeks ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Of course. I only include the unstressed form because the stressed pronoun uses the same conjugation.

5 days ago

rizalmuhammad8
rizalmuhammad8

Also Zij zwemt

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.