"I see ice!"

Translation:Jeget látok!

August 24, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaleEnlight

This cry came too late for the Titanic!


selenehelion

i might be forgetting something but why doesn't the first e have an accent?


mizinamo

why doesn't the first e have an accent?

That's just Hungarian doing its thing.

The nominative case form is jég with an accent but the accusative is jeget without.

It gets even more fun when the nominative dropped a final consonant historically, resulting in a long vowel, but the oblique case forms have kept that consonant before an ending starting with a vowel, e.g. ló "horse (nom.)" versus lovat "horse (acc.)".

Or when they decide to mix things up and szó (word) has singular accusative szót but plural nominative szavak. One might expect singular accusative szavat, but no: that would be too easy….


selenehelion

ohh I see, thank you very much


ureibosatsu

Is word order important here?


vvsey

It is important in the sense that swapping the two words changes the meaning. One version is an answer to

"What do you see?" - "I see ice." - "Jeget látok."

And the other is an answer to

"Do you see ice?" - "(Yes,) I do see ice." - "(Igen,) látok jeget."


96314081311257

Both versions are valid translations.


Debbie158232

when do you use latok and when do you use latom (sorry I don't know how to add accents using my keyboard)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.