"Die Uhrzeit"

Translation:The time

February 4, 2013

17 Comments


jarluck

What is the difference between Zeit and Uhrzeit?

February 4, 2013

Glutexo

Die Uhrzeit is the time in the meaning of what time it is, e.g. five o'clock. Die Zeit is a generic concept of the time itself, like a long time, timeline, time travel...

April 20, 2013

Djowann

Grr! In that case I feel badly done to for translating it as "The clock time" ok its clumsy as hell but still

June 26, 2013

cbjj

Google translate translates Uhrzeit to "time of day".

February 24, 2013

philster043

It's basically the same thing but I'm guessing Uhrzeit is more specific, like if you're asking somebody what the time is on their watch.

April 6, 2013

Davoskan

Can you ask: Wieviel Uhrzeit ist es?

June 24, 2013

Medvidek

No, you can't (I think). You should ask: "Wie sp├Ąt ist es?" or "Wie viel Uhr ist es?"

September 11, 2013

KarinGrant

Why oh why does duolingo not accept all of its hover hints?? I put 'The clock' when clock is one of the hints given.

February 22, 2015

alfalfa2

Welcome to the group! ;-)

April 6, 2015

franciscomaerle

Why 'the clock' is wrong?

June 29, 2015

AtalinaDove

That would be "Die Uhr"

February 12, 2016

MusicMan47

One year in Berlin; one year in Vienna. Never heard "Uhrzeit".

July 10, 2014

u.g

Is anyone else having problems hear the words clearly

April 12, 2015

Shimerab

Absolutely. It is sooooooooooo frustrating.

February 7, 2017

Shimerab

Why could this not be just "Time". The time sounds awkward unless you say something like Do you have the time?

February 7, 2017

OnurKaraka

do we always need to start writing 'Uhr' with a capital latter,is it a basic rule or what?

January 31, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

Every noun has to start with a capital letter in German.

January 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.