1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Uhrzeit"

"Die Uhrzeit"

Translation:The time

February 4, 2013

31 Comments


jarluck

What is the difference between Zeit and Uhrzeit?


Glutexo

Die Uhrzeit is the time in the meaning of what time it is, e.g. five o'clock. Die Zeit is a generic concept of the time itself, like a long time, timeline, time travel...


Djowann

Grr! In that case I feel badly done to for translating it as "The clock time" ok its clumsy as hell but still


cbjj

Google translate translates Uhrzeit to "time of day".


philster043

It's basically the same thing but I'm guessing Uhrzeit is more specific, like if you're asking somebody what the time is on their watch.


Davoskan

Can you ask: Wieviel Uhrzeit ist es?


Medvidek

No, you can't (I think). You should ask: "Wie spät ist es?" or "Wie viel Uhr ist es?"


Objectivist

"Wie viel Uhr ist es?" makes no sense at all, that's not good German.


latergator

It is a "saying". Maybe an idiomatic expression. How many hours is it (the time) - on the clock But please, are you a native speaker, because then I am not telling, I am asking.


Objectivist

I googled the exact phrase and most of the hits are German-teaching sites. I think it's one of those typical 'German-course-for-foreigners' phrases that no native speaker actually uses. I'm a native speaker myself and I've never heard anyone ask the time like that. That said, it's apparently not wrong like I initially thought.

"Haben/haetten Sie die Zeit?" is also common where I lived, but I'm pretty sure that's just local vernacular.


RonSercely

there is a great scene in Casablanca. 3 Germans, one fluent in English, two learners, husband and wife. Husband says, since we are moving to America, we speak nothing but English.

His wife then asks (all this in English) Her: What Watch? Him (after looking at his pocket watch): 9 Watch


fehrerdef
Mod

No. I'm a German nativ speaker and I can assure you this is no "book phrase", bute exactly what you will hear everywhere in Germany (either "wie spät ist es" or "wieviel Uhr ist es"). "Haben/haetten Sie die Zeit" can be met at some locations, but ass you already guessed,this is really local.


Drumknott

Maybe it's an obsolete expression, because back in the late 70's and early 80's, when I studied German in school, we were taught to ask, "Wie viel Uhr ist es?"


VirgilSchmidt

When I studied German in the late 80's, it was "Wie viel Uhr ist es".

I was in Germany about 5 years back, and I asked a native speaker how to ask for the time, and his reply was "Wie viel Uhr ist es?"...

I had to ask, because for some reason, I was planting "um" at the beginning and getting funny looks. I had been a long time since I had even attempted to use German. Anyway, if I understand/remember correctly, this can be translated "at which time is it"; or in other words "when (at what time) does something start".


Randonneur3

Me too! It's one oral phrase we were taught well in second year high school (first year of german) class. I just calculated that was 1961. Grin!


ElpisIsrael

I have definitely heard it recently.


fehrerdef
Mod

Well, indeed it does make sense. This is how you would ask for the time in best German.


KarinGrant

Why oh why does duolingo not accept all of its hover hints?? I put 'The clock' when clock is one of the hints given.


alfalfa2

Welcome to the group! ;-)


CollynChri

I put "The dial" when "dial" is a hover word and they said I was wrong. Like WHY???


franciscomaerle

Why 'the clock' is wrong?


AtalinaDove

That would be "Die Uhr"


u.g

Is anyone else having problems hear the words clearly


Shimerab

Absolutely. It is sooooooooooo frustrating.


Shimerab

Why could this not be just "Time". The time sounds awkward unless you say something like Do you have the time?


OnurKaraka

do we always need to start writing 'Uhr' with a capital latter,is it a basic rule or what?


fehrerdef
Mod

Every noun has to start with a capital letter in German.


MusicMan47

One year in Berlin; one year in Vienna. Never heard "Uhrzeit".


kaveri_1191

exactly!! zeit also means "time"


Shadecraze

Holy ❤❤❤❤ I listened it for like 10 times and all I heard was DIE ULUTZEIT

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.