1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Uhrzeit"

"Die Uhrzeit"

Translation:The time

February 4, 2013

16 Comments


jarluck

What is the difference between Zeit and Uhrzeit?


Glutexo

Die Uhrzeit is the time in the meaning of what time it is, e.g. five o'clock. Die Zeit is a generic concept of the time itself, like a long time, timeline, time travel...


Djowann

Grr! In that case I feel badly done to for translating it as "The clock time" ok its clumsy as hell but still


cbjj

Google translate translates Uhrzeit to "time of day".


philster043

It's basically the same thing but I'm guessing Uhrzeit is more specific, like if you're asking somebody what the time is on their watch.


Davoskan

Can you ask: Wieviel Uhrzeit ist es?


Medvidek

No, you can't (I think). You should ask: "Wie sp├Ąt ist es?" or "Wie viel Uhr ist es?"


KarinGrant

Why oh why does duolingo not accept all of its hover hints?? I put 'The clock' when clock is one of the hints given.


alfalfa2

Welcome to the group! ;-)


franciscomaerle

Why 'the clock' is wrong?


AtalinaDove

That would be "Die Uhr"


u.g

Is anyone else having problems hear the words clearly


Shimerab

Absolutely. It is sooooooooooo frustrating.


Shimerab

Why could this not be just "Time". The time sounds awkward unless you say something like Do you have the time?


OnurKaraka

do we always need to start writing 'Uhr' with a capital latter,is it a basic rule or what?


fehrerdef

Every noun has to start with a capital letter in German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.