Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is it six minutes to three?"

Translation:Ydy hi'n chwe munud i dri?

2 years ago

5 Comments


danielcavanagh

can you not put chwe munud i dri at the head of the sentence here? or is it a mistake?

2 years ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

No because this is a question. "Chwe munud i dri ydy hi" is an emphatic sentence used for statements that emphasise the inital idea.

2 years ago

danielcavanagh

hmm. well, i can still imagine questions where i would want to emphasise the specific time or not (eg. is it the time that i am thinking it is vs. is it really this specific time!?) but no worries :) I'll remember the rule. diolch!

2 years ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

Hmm, sorry I've been very silly here. Yes you can use the emphatic for questions. I'll add it as an alternative answer now.

2 years ago

danielcavanagh

wicked. glad to know im not mad

2 years ago