1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Is it six minutes to three?"

"Is it six minutes to three?"

Translation:Ydy hi'n chwe munud i dri?

August 24, 2016

5 Comments


danielcavanagh

can you not put chwe munud i dri at the head of the sentence here? or is it a mistake?


EllisVaughan

No because this is a question. "Chwe munud i dri ydy hi" is an emphatic sentence used for statements that emphasise the inital idea.


danielcavanagh

hmm. well, i can still imagine questions where i would want to emphasise the specific time or not (eg. is it the time that i am thinking it is vs. is it really this specific time!?) but no worries :) I'll remember the rule. diolch!


EllisVaughan

Hmm, sorry I've been very silly here. Yes you can use the emphatic for questions. I'll add it as an alternative answer now.


danielcavanagh

wicked. glad to know im not mad

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.