"Summer is a good period."

Translation:Lato to dobry okres.

August 24, 2016

16 Comments


DmitryReve

Why “Lato to dobra pora" is wrong?

August 24, 2016

Jellei

It can be quite close in meaning, but it's not exactly that. If the original was "Summer is a good time", then your sentence would be perfectly fine.

August 25, 2016

DmitryReve

Well, in the similar question, something like "Jesen to nie jest dobra pora" is a suggested translation of "Autumn is not a good season". As I see "pora" here is implied to be "pora roku" which is "a season" in English.

August 25, 2016

Jellei

Well, I personally wouldn't say that, but you're right saying that it's accepted in the sentence about Autumn, so ok, added here as well.

Without "roku" I'd understand "pora" as "time", like "it is not a good time to talk about it" and similar contexts.

August 25, 2016

DmitryReve

What is more funny in that sentence about autumn "pora roku" is not accepted. I may be mistaken of course, but it is better to check this exercise and that one about autumn to make things consistent. just IMHO.

August 25, 2016

br0d4
Mod

I would say, that "pora" is very unspecific word and in most cases it demands some clarification when it is used, so it is rarely used alone. It may be translated as "time", but it covers only some meanings of the English word "time" - it denotes "a specific time". Even, some dictionaries do not translate "pora" as "time", only give samples of "pora" + another word.

It may be specified by a noun or adjective - it is neutral then, it just means a specific time:

  • pora urlopowa (sezon) = vacation time / season
  • pora roku = season
  • pora nocna = nighttime
  • pora dzienna = daytime
  • pora letnia = summertime
  • pora lunchu = lunchtime
  • pora deszczowa = rainy season
  • pora mokra = wet season
  • pora sucha = dry season
  • pora obiadowa = dinnertime
  • pora posiłku = mealtime
  • późna pora = lateness
  • pora przyjazdu = arrival time
  • pora lęgów = mating season , breeding season
  • stosowna pora, odpowiednia pora = good time, appropriate time

It may be specified by a verb - then it means urging to do something:

  • pora iść = (it is) time to go
  • pora się pożegnać = (it is) time to say goodbye
  • pora (coś) zjeść = (it is) time to eat (something)
  • pora wstawać = (it is) time to get up, "rise and shine!"
  • pora iść spać = (it is) time to go to sleep
  • pora coś sobie wyjaśnić = (it is) time to be talking, (it is) time to have something explained (between you and me)

It may be specified by an adverb + noun or pronoun, it is also quite dynamic in that meaning, but not necessary urging, just informing about intended activity:

  • pora na mnie = (it is) time for me (that I go)
  • pora na ciebie = (it is) time for you (that you go)
  • pora na obiad = (it is) time for dinner
  • pora na zabawę = (it is) time for playing
  • pora do szkoły = (it is) time to go to school
  • pora do domu = (it is) time to go home
  • w (samą) porę = (just) in time
  • teraz nie pora (na coś) = (it's) no time (for sth)
  • wizyta /uwaga nie w porę = ill-timed visit / remark
  • do tej pory... = until now... , so far...
  • od tej pory... = from now on...
  • o każdej porze (dnia i nocy) = at any time (day or night)

It may also be specified by context, or by previous phrase or word:

  • Idźmy. Już pora. (1) = Let's go. It's time already.
  • Naprawdę już pora. = It is really time now (to do sommething)
  • Najwyższa pora. (2) = It is high time now.

(1) See, that there is no verb before "pora", if there is a verb that makes the previous sentence (one word sentence). "Już pora" is a set phrase (związek frazeologiczny). BTW, there are plenty of them in Polish (some linguists say that it may be up to one million), they are similar to idiomatic expressions - the difference between set phrases and idioms is, that what the set phrase means is not much different from what the separate words mean (it is only often more concise) - which is rather not the case with idioms.

(2) See, that in Polish, the adjective is in superlative, it is also a set phrase. In the adequate expression in English, the adjective is in comparative.

August 25, 2016

Jellei

Yes, as after all "pora roku" = "season". "Okres" is this vague word that means "period", which is not very specific itself. "Pora" itself is just "time" (not "time" as an idea, which is "czas", but in other contexts).

August 25, 2016

JuaniReyMn

How is it that "Lato jest dobry okres" is not a proper translation? Thanks for clarifying

April 19, 2017

br0d4
Mod

There are 2 ways to express that:

  • Lato to (jest) dobry okres. (the word "to" + noun phrase in Nominative; the verb "jest" is implied then, so it is usually omitted)
  • Lato jest dobrym okresem. (if the word "to" is not used, the noun phrase has to be in Instrumental and the verb cannot be omitted)

More details here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

April 19, 2017

JuaniReyMn

Right! I've forgotten about instrumental case. Thanks a lot!

April 19, 2017

br0d4
Mod

You're welcome.

You might also like to read about the special word "to" here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12286583

April 19, 2017

Jerzy-ru

Maybe we can use "Lato to dobry sezon"?

August 15, 2018

br0d4
Mod

It would not be an exact translation, so I would say, that - no. But it is actually up to the Contributors of that Course.

August 15, 2018

Jellei

No, definitely no. But actually... I can't imagine any Polish person saying it at all, nevermind the English sentence...

August 16, 2018

Jerzy-ru

Ok. Thanks. I will explore this definitions deeper.

August 16, 2018

Jellei

"season" as in spring/summer/autumn/winter is "pora roku".

"sezon" is mostly either a season in sports (2018/2019 Premiership season), or a season of a TV series. Also in fashion, I believe.

August 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.