1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where are you eating?"

"Where are you eating?"

Translation:Hol esztek?

August 24, 2016

6 Comments


AzzyDassler

My answer was "Hol eszel?" And since there no clear indication that they mean the plural "you", am I right to suspect that my answer should be accepted?


SamanthaGasmire

I know we have not touched on past tense yet. but to my understanding you put a "t" + the pronoun ending on the end of the verb to denote past tense. Therefore, what would, "Where did you eat?" look like?


96314081311257

Hol ettél? (singular)

Hol ettetek? (plural)


JohnWeber786406

I got burned with "Te hol esztek?"


mizinamo

Using singular te with plural -tek will do that to you.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.