"הם לא מחדשים כלום."

Translation:They do not renew anything.

August 24, 2016

5 Comments


Ynhockey

Note for learners: While the verb לחדש can mean 'to renew' like in the tooltips, just as often it means 'to tell something new'. Therefore in many (maybe most) contexts the sentence will actually mean 'They are not telling anything new'.

January 5, 2017

IanBiddle

why is "they are not renewing anything" wrong here?

August 24, 2016

AlmogL

It should be accepted.

August 24, 2016

IanBiddle

many thanks: though as much

August 24, 2016

MrsT637020

What does the Hebrew mean to renew something?

March 6, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.