"What is the boy waiting by, the train or the tram?"

Translation:Minél vár a fiú, a vonatnál vagy a villamosnál?

August 24, 2016

5 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is it also possible to describe minél with: mi mellett?

January 26, 2017

guilth

could it be "min vár a fiú, a vonaton vagy a villamoson?"

August 24, 2016

PetiM44

No. "Minél" means next to something, while "min" would mean on the vehicle itself. So if you say "villamoson" it means you're on the tram (and possibly travelling), while "villamosnál" means you're standing next to the tram.

August 24, 2016

AdriPami

By what is the boy waiting the trai or the tram. Is no good?

August 12, 2017

RyagonIV

If you add the 'n' at the end of "train", it's good. :)

March 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.