"What is the boy waiting by, the train or the tram?"

Translation:Minél vár a fiú, a vonatnál vagy a villamosnál?

August 24, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Krisbaudi

Is it also possible to describe minél with: mi mellett?


guilth

could it be "min vár a fiú, a vonaton vagy a villamoson?"


PetiM44

No. "Minél" means next to something, while "min" would mean on the vehicle itself. So if you say "villamoson" it means you're on the tram (and possibly travelling), while "villamosnál" means you're standing next to the tram.


200944

Another of your weard sentence. Waiting by is not used un English. I would be waiting for the train or the tram.


-BigWayne19-

-------- duo means that the boy is standing next to the train, waiting for somebody . and, whoever he's talking to on the phone has a friend who asks, "What is the boy waiting by, the train or the tram?" not so weird . . .

Big 30 jan 22


AdriPami

By what is the boy waiting the trai or the tram. Is no good?


RyagonIV

If you add the 'n' at the end of "train", it's good. :)


kos479137

Doesn't "waiting by" need "mellett" and not "-nál" in the translation?


-BigWayne19-

------ a vonatna'l vagy a villamosna'l mine'l va'r a fiu' ? nem jo' ? . . .

Big 17 jan 21


Zhv9Mu

Should it be villamossal, not vilamosnal


mizinamo

Should it be villamossal, not vilamosnal

No; that would be "with the train", but "by the train".

And -nál has a long vowel, unlike -val.


-BigWayne19-

------- villamos + na'l = villamosna'l = by, next to (the train ) . . .

villamos + val = villamossal = with (the train )

Big 12 sep 21

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.