1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What is the boy waiting by, …

"What is the boy waiting by, the train or the tram?"

Translation:Minél vár a fiú, a vonatnál vagy a villamosnál?

August 24, 2016

6 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is it also possible to describe minél with: mi mellett?


guilth

could it be "min vár a fiú, a vonaton vagy a villamoson?"


PetiM44

No. "Minél" means next to something, while "min" would mean on the vehicle itself. So if you say "villamoson" it means you're on the tram (and possibly travelling), while "villamosnál" means you're standing next to the tram.


AdriPami

By what is the boy waiting the trai or the tram. Is no good?


RyagonIV

If you add the 'n' at the end of "train", it's good. :)


kos479137

Doesn't "waiting by" need "mellett" and not "-nál" in the translation?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.