1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kogo oni lubią?"

"Kogo oni lubią?"

Translation:Who do they like?

August 24, 2016

15 Comments


bluthbanana87

What form is 'kogo' here?


MarcinM85

It is the accusative of the pronoun "kto".


aGABT31

Why is "oni" right but not "one"?


Jellei

"one" works as well, it's one of the best answers.


Strategy831

Why is kogo accusative here?


Jellei

Imagine the answer: "Oni lubią Adama". Now it is easier to remember, that the verb "lubić" takes Accusative. And this Accusative has to be used even in the question. That's why "kto" changes into "kogo".


bnb525

Could you say kogo lubią oni?


Jellei

In theory you can, but it is really pretty weird. It's like: "Okay, so I know who does Kevin like... I know who does Susan like... now, who do THEY like?".


ptruskier

Why is the English answer “whom do they like” marked as wrong? In this case “who” is incorrect as it is the nominative case. “Whom” is the objective case, and is correct. BAD ENGLISH, Duolingo!


Jellei

We observed the who/whom war among the native speakers for a long time, and "who" has won, sorry. Some people say "who" is completely wrong, some say that no one uses "whom" in everyday language... would be nice if English could decide.

Anyway, "Whom do they like?" should have been accepted as well, it's on our list of accepted answers.


ptruskier

Well, it wasn't accepted. I've resigned myself to the common usage, but to mark the truly correct answer as wrong seemed a bridge too far...

Thank you for a great program.


Jellei

For the future, if you see an answer that you really feel should have been accepted but the program rejected, it would be good to save a screenshot. Sometimes something was simply forgotten, but often a moderator, like me, claims that the answer should have already been accepted. If you post a screenshot then, we have at least some chance to investigate.

Thank you for your kind words :)


Annleelee

In my App it seems that I can't choose the underlined translations, but there are words to choose and 'whom' is not among them. That was confusing because it is definitely 'whom' and not 'who' as I can remember from the English lessons back in Germany nearly 50 years ago. But in American English it's probably 'who' (makes me think of a great song (Who do you love - Quicksilver Messenger Service)


alik1989

Contemporary British English also predominantly uses 'who' as an interrogative object pronoun. Various online corpora confirm that. That is why 'who' is in the main answer and 'whom' is merely an alternative option.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.