"Kogo oni lubią?"

Translation:Who do they like?

August 24, 2016

9 Comments


bluthbanana87

What form is 'kogo' here?

August 24, 2016

MarcinM85

It is the accusative of the pronoun "kto".

August 24, 2016

aGABT31

Why is "oni" right but not "one"?

January 9, 2017

Jellei

"one" works as well, it's one of the best answers.

January 9, 2017

Strategy831

Why is kogo accusative here?

July 10, 2018

Jellei

Imagine the answer: "Oni lubią Adama". Now it is easier to remember, that the verb "lubić" takes Accusative. And this Accusative has to be used even in the question. That's why "kto" changes into "kogo".

July 10, 2018

Strategy831

Thank you.

July 14, 2018

bnb525

Could you say kogo lubią oni?

January 1, 2019

Jellei

In theory you can, but it is really pretty weird. It's like: "Okay, so I know who does Kevin like... I know who does Susan like... now, who do THEY like?".

January 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.