1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja mama jest na korytarzu…

"Twoja mama jest na korytarzu."

Translation:Your mom is in the corridor.

August 24, 2016

13 Comments


Viezenz

The associated pronunciation of the sentence ends with the inflection of a question.


Jellei

Both should and do work here.


VcR9JJ27

Niewłaściwa intonacja lektora - jak w zdaniu pytającym!


KarinaHurt8

@Jellei Could you explain more about it, please? When to use w korytarzu and when na korytarzu, why are both ways correct?


Jellei

I myself don't see much of a difference. Checking for an expert's opinion, I read: "w korytarzu" suggests a closed space, while "na korytarzu" - an open one, so for example you can vanish "w korytarzu" but your bed can be "na korytarzu" in a hospital. But the choice may be very individual and preferential. "na" seems to be two times more common.


Popo-lsku

Thank you for the explanation. If "w" and "na" works here, i miss the english translation "...at the corridor."!?


margotgm

why is it korytarzu rather than korytarz? how do nouns change with the locative case? is there some information about this somewhere?


ZosiaD5

Miejscownik zawsze występuje z przyimkiem w, we, na, o, po, przy. The locative always appears with the preposition w, we, na, o, po, przy => so the noun korytarz (nom.) becomes korytarzu (loc.). Le locatif suit toujours les prépositions w, we, na, o, po przy. Donc le nom korytarz (couloir) devient korytarzu (dans le couloir)


Christian7652

Unfortunately not always,but very often W piątek,na stację(direction),idę po chleb

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.