"Twoja mama jest na korytarzu."

Translation:Your mom is in the corridor.

August 24, 2016

10 Comments


nikomiller0

w korytarzu*

August 24, 2016

Jellei

Both should and do work here.

August 25, 2016

KarinaHurt8

@Jellei Could you explain more about it, please? When to use w korytarzu and when na korytarzu, why are both ways correct?

September 26, 2016

Jellei

I myself don't see much of a difference. Checking for an expert's opinion, I read: "w korytarzu" suggests a closed space, while "na korytarzu" - an open one, so for example you can vanish "w korytarzu" but your bed can be "na korytarzu" in a hospital. But the choice may be very individual and preferential. "na" seems to be two times more common.

September 26, 2016

KarinaHurt8

Dzięki wielkie!

September 26, 2016

LICA98

your mama

July 9, 2018

Jellei

ok

July 9, 2018

margotgm

why is it korytarzu rather than korytarz? how do nouns change with the locative case? is there some information about this somewhere?

October 4, 2018

ZosiaD5

Miejscownik zawsze występuje z przyimkiem w, we, na, o, po, przy. The locative always appears with the preposition w, we, na, o, po, przy => so the noun korytarz (nom.) becomes korytarzu (loc.). Le locatif suit toujours les prépositions w, we, na, o, po przy. Donc le nom korytarz (couloir) devient korytarzu (dans le couloir)

February 23, 2019

bnb525

In? On?

April 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.