"Twoja mama jest na korytarzu."

Translation:Your mom is in the corridor.

August 24, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jellei

Both should and do work here.


Viezenz

The associated pronunciation of the sentence ends with the inflection of a question.


VcR9JJ27

Niewłaściwa intonacja lektora - jak w zdaniu pytającym!


Julia604611

Would this also be the word for hallway/hall?


Jellei

Yes, both of those are accepted.


margotgm

why is it korytarzu rather than korytarz? how do nouns change with the locative case? is there some information about this somewhere?


ZosiaD5

Miejscownik zawsze występuje z przyimkiem w, we, na, o, po, przy. The locative always appears with the preposition w, we, na, o, po, przy => so the noun korytarz (nom.) becomes korytarzu (loc.). Le locatif suit toujours les prépositions w, we, na, o, po przy. Donc le nom korytarz (couloir) devient korytarzu (dans le couloir)


Christian7652

Unfortunately not always,but very often W piątek,na stację(direction),idę po chleb


Will243093

weird english. never heard of someone being "in" a corridor. my solution, "on" the corridor, rejected for a translation.


alik1989

I don't love it, but let's add 'on' anyway.

Btw, according to the iweb corpus being in the corridor is a lot more common than being on the corridor.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.