"A halak a folyóban odaúsznak."

Translation:The fish in the river swim there.

August 24, 2016

7 Comments


guilth

this phrase in english looks wrong

August 24, 2016

96314081311257

Fish is the plural of fish.

To be more precise, "fishes" is used, but it means "kinds of fish."

August 24, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

In other sentences the preposition of "there" was not needed and was marked wrong if it was included in the sentence but in this sentence the preposition is there and if not written down is marked wrong. What I mean to say is that this lesson is not consistent.

August 28, 2016

Aleksks

"the fish is swimming there in the river" was marked as wrong, but is it?

February 19, 2017

ID-007

That solution has been added since then!

March 24, 2017

JoshuaMoor9

what would stop this being the general 'fish' as opposed to those specific fish? would that be written differently?

February 9, 2017

Richard604037

No problem with the answer but I do question it. The meaning of oda is movement in a direction leading to a place. If we say, the fish in the river swim there, we aren't saying that the fish are swimming to the river because, presumably, they're already in it. In this question, what is it that the fish are swimming to? I would have thought ott was more appropriate in the sense of the fish being located there and swimming rather than swimming to a particular place.

December 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.