"The restaurant is not good."

Translation:Das Restaurant ist nicht gut.

February 4, 2013

14 Comments


chintogtokh

Where do we use nicht? After, or before the adjective? For example, would "Das Restaurant ist gut nicht" be right or wrong?

February 4, 2013

conjohnley

I also need this answered. Also, could we say "Das Restaurant ist schlecht" and mean the same thing?

February 5, 2013

Jirka.1

Yes, Das Restaurant ist nicht gut. means Das Restaurant ist slecht.

February 5, 2013

hipp5

In the same way as you could say <<the restaurant is not good>> and <<the restaurant is bad>>. Functionally they're the same, but you might have a subtle reason for choosing one over the other.

March 6, 2013

Jirka.1

Nicht we use always after the verb. The correct sentense is Das Restaurant ist nicht gut.

February 5, 2013

necronudist85

Nicht doesn't always go after the verb. Die Frau mag die Lampe nicht.

October 17, 2015

Jirka.1

The translation of "the restaurant" is also "die Gaststätte", not only "das Restaurant".

February 5, 2013

Deutsch_Mark

On my trips to Germany I have heard the translation "das Lokal" used more often than either of the two translations offered. Is that not acceptable?

November 28, 2015

Christophe452526

When I fail this one for the 4th time because I can't spell 'Restaurant'. :(

August 22, 2017

martofunes

Warum kann mam nicht "Das Restaurant ist schlimm hier nutzen?

November 18, 2015

think.green

"Das Restaurant ist schlimm." klingt, als ob man die behördliche Lebensmittelüberwachung alarmieren müsste: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beh%C3%B6rdliche_Lebensmittel%C3%BCberwachung
Dies könnte der Fall sein, wenn sich herausstellt, dass der Koch Sägemehl zum Panieren verwendet, weil ihm das Paniermehl ausgegangen ist, oder wenn er die Pommes in Motoröl fritiert.

November 18, 2015

Roberto854388

I tried "Das Restaurant ist schlecht" but it was marked wrong. :(

June 29, 2017

Kajal270680

Is it that we only use kein(e) before nouns and nicht is used in the rest, verb, adjective etc.????

May 14, 2019

think.green

I think you're right.

"Kein" is used like "Ein, Zwei, Drei": "Es gibt kein Restaurant." (There is no restaurant.) "Es gibt ein Restaurant." (There is one restaurant.) * "Es gibt zwei Restaurants." (There are two restaurants.)

"Nicht" is just a negation: "Es ist schön. / Es ist nicht schön." (It is beautiful. / It isn't beautiful.)
"Es regnet. / Es regnet nicht." (It is raining. / It's not raining.) "Ich komme. / Ich komme nicht." (I come. / I don't come.) "Er lernt leicht. / Er lernt nicht leicht." (He learns easily. / He doesn't learn easily.)

May 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.