"Eu não tenho nenhum partido."

Translation:I do not have any party.

2/4/2013, 11:13:20 AM

5 Comments


reidlearnsguitar

This sentence doesn't make any sense. Not in English, at least.

5/12/2013, 10:28:20 AM

ericin617

I think"I do not have any party" is good English. Will Rogers said, "I belong to no organized political party; I'm a Democrat."

2/14/2019, 11:41:09 PM

andreaparker

Surely the meaning of 'partido' in this context is game or match, isn't it?

2/4/2013, 11:13:20 AM

erudis

No, it means "I'm not part of a political party". Except when they say "tomar partido", which means to take side.

2/4/2013, 6:18:26 PM

devonreed

Even knowing what it means, it still feels like an awkward translation. "I don't have a party" seems better.

3/20/2013, 5:22:41 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.