1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não tenho nenhum partido."

"Eu não tenho nenhum partido."

Translation:I do not have any party.

February 4, 2013

4 Comments


reidlearnsguitar

This sentence doesn't make any sense. Not in English, at least.


andreaparker

Surely the meaning of 'partido' in this context is game or match, isn't it?


erudis

No, it means "I'm not part of a political party". Except when they say "tomar partido", which means to take side.


devonreed

Even knowing what it means, it still feels like an awkward translation. "I don't have a party" seems better.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.