1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não tenho nenhum partido."

"Eu não tenho nenhum partido."

Translation:I do not have any party.

February 4, 2013

6 Comments


reidlearnsguitar

This sentence doesn't make any sense. Not in English, at least.


ericin617

I think"I do not have any party" is good English. Will Rogers said, "I belong to no organized political party; I'm a Democrat."


JillKohn

It certainly is not good English! I have no idea what it means and I am English!


andreaparker

Surely the meaning of 'partido' in this context is game or match, isn't it?


erudis

No, it means "I'm not part of a political party". Except when they say "tomar partido", which means to take side.


devonreed

Even knowing what it means, it still feels like an awkward translation. "I don't have a party" seems better.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.