"Close your eyes and follow me."

Translation:Zamknij oczy i idź za mną.

August 24, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


edytamazi

follow me= podążaj za mną - should be ok ;)


Jellei

It should, although sounds less natural at least to me personally. And actually it works already.


edytamazi

I think is more natural for book readers, but when I see "follow me" I think "podążaj za mną" ^^ I'm just checking polish for english speakers 'cos I'm polish and don't want to swich basic language to learn english


Jellei

Yeah it does a bit literary, very much Alice-in-Wonderland ;)


edB4zK

I'm glad "jedź" was rejected, that would be quite irresponsible. :)


Jellei

Haha :D Well, technically it's a correct translation, but...


JanKLinde

They could be both sitting on a bus ;-)


JanKLinde

"Chodź" wouldn't work here?


Jellei

"chodź" and "idź" aren't exactly consistent with the meaning of the other forms of those verbs. "chodź" somehow implies "with me". Which at first may seem to make sense here, but actually if it's "za mną", so 'behind me', I cannot be 'behind myself', right? ;)


edytamazi

Polish isn't logical - "chodź za mną" sounds good for me as a native


Jellei

Dla mnie znaczy to tylko "Ja będę tu stał, a ty chodź za mną w kółko"...

"Chodź ze mną" to zupełnie inna sprawa i pasuje idealnie, ale to nie to samo.


edytamazi

Ciekawa interpretacja :D nieprawdziwa, ale podoba mi się ;) "chodź za mną" to praktycznie dokładnie to samo co "idź za mną " tylko chodź jest jakby bardziej przyjaźnie, mniej rozkazująco i jak to sobie wyobrażam, to jakbym zachęcała kogoś do pójścia za moimi plecami. A "chodź ze mną" to bardziej obok, mniej jakbym kogoś miała prowadzić a bardziej, że wiemy oboje gdzie idziemy (nie musi tak być, ale bardziej tak to wybrzmiewa w tych słowach). Sry writing all in Polish, but i think it's more clearly this way and i see you are enjoying learning Polish


Jellei

Zastanowiłem się, i zacząłem myśleć, że chyba jednak masz rację. Zapytałem zespół, i większość też się z Tobą zgadza. Właściwie teraz to dla mnie oczywiste i nie wiem, czemu trzy dni temu twierdziłem inaczej :D A żeby było śmieszniej, to "chodź za mną" i tak już było akceptowane.

EN: I agree that "chodź za mną" is actually perfectly fine here, and actually it was already accepted.


BartoszKod1

You have been insisting here on precise and literal translation.Why "zamknij oczy i podążaj za mną" nie działa?


alik1989

Ok, that's because the pronoun swoje wasn't optional in this version, but now it will be.


MaxVermeij

"Zamknać" takes accusative, so it is "oczy". But why is it "mam dwoje uczu"? The numbers rule being "if the number is 2,3,4 or every other that ends with 2,3,4 (except those that end with 12,13,14) you go with plural nominative and you decline both number and noun if it is required in the sentence".


Jellei

"Mam dwoje oczu" :) It's a special case, it's a remnant of the dual number that was once a part of Polish (and several other languages, some of them still have it). Basically things that usually come in pairs would behave differently in terms of grammar. "dwoje" is the collective form of the numeral "dwa" and it always takes Genitive.


MaxVermeij

Thanks for the explanation... I was already expecting a complicated (historical or otherwise) exception to an already complicated ground rule. We shouldn't make it too easy to learn Polish, now should we? :-)


Kendra800150

Śledzić is follow only in the sense of keeping track of something cognitively, not physically?


Jellei

Mostly like a private investigator following the suspect. Alternatively I guess "following the news on some topic", maybe following a YouTube channel or something like that - I guess that's what you mean by 'cognitively'?

EDIT: The YouTube example would probably be better with "obserwować" rather than "śledzić".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.