"Go buy beer."

Translation:Idź kupić piwo.

August 24, 2016

6 Comments


LICA98

can this also be "piwa"?

August 24, 2016

Jellei

Well, theoretically yes, if you imply something like "two bottles of beer" or less probable "a bit of beer" by it. So added. But please remember that unless you mean bottles/cups/some other containers, "piwo" is uncountable, neuter and its Accusative is also "piwo".

August 25, 2016

LICA98

btw did you add both "idź kupić piwa" and "idź kup piwa"?

August 31, 2016

Jellei

Yeah.

September 1, 2016

Garry_S

Can I use "Idż kupować piwo"?

March 17, 2019

Jellei

It's quite strange. Buying beer should be a rather quick action, and here you put it more like "Go and be in the process of buying beer". It's hard to imagine hearing that.

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.