1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We will go swimming tomorrow…

"We will go swimming tomorrow and the day after tomorrow."

Translation:Chúng tôi sẽ đi bơi vào ngày mai và ngày mốt.

August 24, 2016

14 Comments


Mjcmarc

Are there tips and notes on the usage of "vào" ? I apologize if this has been posted elsewhere


ckhadung

No worry. I don't think I included the explanation in tips & notes. Technically, "vào" can be used with time indicators like weekdays, date, month, year, tomorrow, yesterday...


Nick70706

...so it can be used or it must be used?

And it seems to be here or there, attached to this time indicator or that time indicator, but if I try to guess when to use it, I just can't see a rule behind it.

I'll stumble upon the answer after a few years of trial and error, but it gets frustrating to walk around in the dark in a stranger's home, stubbing my toes on every table as I'm wearily searching for a source of light...


nguynvnlin12

chung toi se boi ngay mai va ngay kia


TranQuocQu

"chúng tôi sẽ đi bơi ngày mai và ngày kia"


MoniqueKov

What the heckbis ngay mot? Should be "và ngày kia"


Sylvia_Nguyen

"Ngày mốt" means "the day after tomorrow". It really is commonly used, or at least to southerners. I use it a lot in my everyday speech.


huuhaixd

You are right. Should be "và ngày kia". Ngày mốt không có trong từ điển tiếng Việt luôn: https://vdict.com/Ng%C3%A0y%20m%E1%BB%91t,3,0,0.html Ngày kia: https://vdict.com/Ng%C3%A0y%20kia,3,0,0.html Ngày kìa: https://vdict.com/Ng%C3%A0y%20k%C3%ACa,3,0,0.html Bọn Duolingo này làm ăn vớ vẩn và tác trách thật.


huuhaixd

"Chúng tôi sẽ đi bơi vào ngày mai và ngày kia". Mới đúng chuẩn, chứ ngày mốt là tiếng địa phương - Bọn Duolingo này thật vớ vẩn. Ngày mốt không có trong từ điển tiếng Việt luôn: https://vdict.com/Ng%C3%A0y%20m%E1%BB%91t,3,0,0.html Ngày kia: https://vdict.com/Ng%C3%A0y%20kia,3,0,0.html Ngày kìa: https://vdict.com/Ng%C3%A0y%20k%C3%ACa,3,0,0.html Bọn Duolingo này làm ăn vớ vẩn và tác trách thật.


nguynvnlin12

chung toi se boi vao ngay mai va ngay kia


SheTuti

Chúng tôi sẽ đi bơi vào ngày mai và ngày kia is now accepted (october 2020)


CeeCeeSong

What is the "vao" doing in there? Can it still be correct without it? (Was counted wrong.)


vngdhuyen

no it was accepted without it as well.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.